Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 1 SC |
2 SC |
SF SC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim ALLEN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB |
Bert COWLEY | W | W | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||
Tommy KAINE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C |
Dick DUNN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||
Percy DERMOND | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Wally O'CONNELL | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |
Jack COLL | HB | HB | W | W | W | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||
Jack ARNOLD | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Wal ALLAN | H | ||||||||||||||||
Ross BASSINGTHWAIGHTE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Harry PIERCE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | |
Don GULLIVER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R |
Len PORTSMOUTH | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||
Paul TIERNEY | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | ||||||||
Don SINCLAIR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||
Doug FRY | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||
Gerald WENDEN | W | W | |||||||||||||||
Jack DIXON | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||
Harold O'BRIEN | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | ||||||||||
Jack WILLIAMS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Wally REES | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Tom CHILVERS | H | L | H | H | H | ||||||||||||
Bert ROLLASON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||
Kevin GLEESON | H | L | |||||||||||||||
Les O'DONNELL | C | W |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 16 | Allen | Cowley 1G | Kaine | Dunn | Dermond 1T | O'Connell 1T | Coll | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Allan | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | L | 3 | - | 22 | Allen | Cowley | Kaine | Tierney | Dermond | O'Connell 1T | Coll | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 7 | Allen | Tierney | Kaine 2T | Dunn | Dermond 1T | O'Connell | Cowley 5G | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Fry | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 4 | St George | W | 20 | - | 0 | Allen | Tierney 1T | Kaine | Dunn | Dermond | O'Connell | Cowley 1T 4G | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce 1T | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair 1T | Fry | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 18 | Allen | Tierney | Kaine | Dunn | Dermond | O'Connell | Cowley 2G | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair 2T | Fry | |
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 2 | Allen | Tierney | Kaine 1T | Dunn | Wenden | O'Connell | Cowley 2G | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Fry | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Souths | W | 8 | - | 6 | Allen | Tierney | Kaine 1T | Dunn | Coll | O'Connell | Cowley 1G | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce 1T | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 13 | Allen | Tierney | Kaine | Dunn | Coll | O'Connell | Cowley 2G | Portsmouth | Gulliver 1T | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 17 | Allen | Tierney▮ | Kaine | Dunn 1G | Coll | O'Connell | Dixon 1T | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | St George | L | 24 | - | 26 | Allen | O'Brien | Kaine | Dunn 1T 1G | Williams | O'Connell 2T | Dixon 5G | Portsmouth 1T | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 19 | Allen | Wenden | Kaine | Dunn 1G | Williams 1T | O'Connell | Dixon | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Bassingthwaighte | Sinclair | Rees | |
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 16 | Allen | O'Brien | Kaine | Tierney | Williams | O'Connell | Cowley | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce | Fry | Chilvers | Rees | |
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | L | 5 | - | 39 | Allen 1G | O'Brien | Kaine | Dunn | Williams 1T | O'Connell | Cowley | Chilvers | Gulliver | Pierce | Arnold | Gleeson | Rollason | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 13 | Allen | O'Brien | Kaine | O'Donnell | Williams 2T | O'Connell | Cowley 1G | Gleeson | Gulliver | Pierce | Arnold | Chilvers | Rollason 1G | |
State Championships | Round 1 | NSW Group 7 | W | 18 | - | 3 | Allen | O'Donnell 3G | O'Brien | Dunn | Williams 1T | Kaine | Coll 1T | Portsmouth | Gulliver | Pierce 1T | Arnold 1T | Sinclair | Rollason | |
State Championships | Round 2 | NSW Group 10 | W | 19 | - | 11 | Allen | O'Brien | Kaine 1T | Dunn 1T 5G | Williams | O'Connell | Coll | Pierce | Gulliver | Fry | Arnold 1T | Chilvers | Rollason | |
State Championships | Semi Final | Balmain | L | 19 | - | 23 | Allen | O'Brien | Kaine 1T 1F | Dunn 4G | Williams | O'Connell 2T | Coll | Pierce | Gulliver | Fry | Arnold | Chilvers | Rollason |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash