South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 1 CC |
SF CC |
F CC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Howard HALLETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Ernie HUCKER | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||
Harold THOMPSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||
Herb GILBERT | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||
Steve DARMODY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Arthur McCABE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |
Arthur BUTLER | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | C | C | C | C | C | C | HB | HB | HB |
Bill SPENCE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | L | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | |||
Harry BUTLER | H | H | 2R | H | H | H | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | H | FR | L | FR | 2R | FR |
Dick GREEN | FR | FR | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | |||||||||||
Jim DAVIS | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | L | C | 2R | C | ||||||||
Owen McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | L | H | ||||||||
Billy CANN | L | 2R | H | 2R | 2R | FR | H | FR | FR | ||||||||
Eddie HILLIARD | L | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | L | 2R | FR | FR | L | H | ||||
Charlie COLLIER | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Harry NICHOLLS | L | L | L | L | L | L | FR | H | FR | L | H | 2R | |||||
Os BROWN | FB | FB | B | FB | W | FB | W | FB | FB | FB | |||||||
Jack LEVESON | C | C | C | FE | W | ||||||||||||
George MAIDMENT | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||
Perce HALE | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | ||||||||||||
Bill GROVES | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||
Tom McCANN | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
Roy ALMOND | 2R | 2R | FR | L | |||||||||||||
Harry THOMSON | B | H | 2R | FR | 2R | ||||||||||||
Ed RIGNEY | FB | ||||||||||||||||
Harold HORDER | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||
Alfred SMITH | C | W | W | ||||||||||||||
Clarrie HORDER | C |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 3 | Hallett | Hucker 2T | Thompson | Gilbert | Darmody 1T 2G | McCabe | A. Butler | Cann 1T | McCarthy | Davis | Green | H. Butler | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 12 | - | 6 | Hallett | Darmody 3G | Gilbert | Thompson | Hucker | McCabe | A. Butler | Hilliard | Cann | McCarthy | Green | H. Butler | Spence 2T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 9 | Hallett | Hucker | Thompson | Gilbert | Darmody 4G | McCabe | A. Butler | McCarthy | Green | H. Butler | Hilliard | Cann | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | W | 29 | - | 5 | Hallett | Collier 1T | Gilbert 2T | Thompson | Darmody 1T 4G | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Nicholls | Cann 1T | Davis 1T | Hilliard | H. Butler | Spence | Hucker | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 10 | Brown | Hucker | Leveson | Gilbert | Darmody 3T 4G | McCabe 1T | A. Butler 1T | Nicholls | Cann 1T | McCarthy | Hilliard | H. Butler | Green | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Annandale | W | 12 | - | 5 | Hallett | Collier 1T | Leveson | Gilbert | Darmody 3G | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Nicholls | Green | Davis | Hilliard | H. Butler | Cann | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Glebe | L | 5 | - | 6 | Brown | Darmody 1G | Gilbert | Thompson | Collier | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Nicholls | Davis▮ | H. Butler | Hilliard | Cann | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | L | 7 | - | 18 | Hallett | Collier | Leveson | Thompson | Hucker | McCabe | A. Butler 1T 2G | Nicholls | McCarthy | H. Butler | Green | Hilliard | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Newtown | W | 20 | - | 11 | Hallett | Collier 1T | Thompson 1T | A. Butler | Hucker | McCabe 2T | Maidment 4G | Hilliard | McCarthy | H. Butler | Hale | Spence | Cann | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 10 | Hallett | Collier | Thompson | A. Butler | Hucker | McCabe | Maidment 2G | Spence | H. Butler | Hilliard | Hale | Davis | Cann | Brown 1T | McCarthy | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 14 | Brown | Hucker | Thompson | A. Butler | Collier 1T | Leveson | Maidment 1G | Nicholls | Hale | Groves | Hilliard | H. Butler | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 12 | Hallett | Collier 2T | Thompson | A. Butler | Brown 1T | McCabe 1T | Maidment 1T 3G | Davis 1T | Hale | Groves 2T | Nicholls 1T | H. Butler | Spence | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Annandale | W | 11 | - | 7 | Brown | Collier 1T | Davis | A. Butler | Hucker | McCabe 1T | Maidment 1G | McCarthy | Almond | McCann | H. Butler | Nicholls | Spence 1T | Thomson | ||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Glebe | L | 16 | - | 19 | Rigney | Brown | A. Butler | H. Horder 1T 1G | Collier 1T | McCabe 1T | Maidment 1G | H. Butler | Spence | Davis | Hale | Thomson | Nicholls 1T | |||
City Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 10 | Brown | Collier 1T | Smith | H. Horder 1T 6G | Leveson | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Nicholls | Thomson | Almond | Hilliard | McCarthy | H. Butler | |||
City Cup | Semi Final | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 11 | Brown | Collier | H. Horder 2T 2G | Davis | Smith 1T | McCabe | A. Butler | Hilliard | H. Butler | Spence | Thomson 1T | Nicholls | Almond | |||
City Cup | Final | Glebe | W | 30 | - | 5 | Brown | Smith | H. Horder 1T 3G | C. Horder 1T | Collier 1T | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Almond | Thomson 1T | Nicholls 3T | Spence | Hilliard | H. Butler |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin