South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | f |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Howard HALLETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Bill FRY | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Arthur CONLIN | C | C | C | C | C | W | FB | W | C | C | C | ||||
Charlie WAITE | C | ||||||||||||||
Steve DARMODY | W | B | 2R | 2R | FR | L | |||||||||
Arthur McCABE | FE | C | W | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||
Arthur BUTLER | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Harry BUTLER | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | FR | H | H | FR | 2R | FR | 2R |
Billy CANN | H | L | FR | FR | C | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Alby BURGE | FR | H | 2R | H | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Jim DAVIS | 2R | 2R | C | L | 2R | FB | FB | 2R | FB | FB | FB | 2R | H | ||
Bill SPENCE | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | FR | H | L | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | ||||
Pat CARROLL | L | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||
Tommy ANDERSON | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
Jack LEVESON | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | C | C | W | W | ||||
Johnny ROSEWELL | FR | H | 2R | H | FR | H | H | FR | FR | H | FR | H | 2R | ||
Ernie HUCKER | W | W | W | W | W | W | 2R | FR | |||||||
Peter BURGE | L | L | |||||||||||||
Harry PEARCE | 2R | 2R | L | L | |||||||||||
Arthur HENNESSY | L | 2R | L | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | L | |||||
Frank TWISS | FB | FB | FB |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 5 | Hallett | Fry 1T | Conlin 2G | Waite | Darmody | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Carroll | Spence | Davis | A. Burge 1T | Cann | H. Butler | ||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Glebe | W | 10 | - | 3 | Hallett | Anderson | Conlin 2G | McCabe | Fry | Leveson | A. Butler | Cann | Davis 1T | Spence 1T | Rosewell | A. Burge | H. Butler | Darmody | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 10 | Hallett | Anderson 2T | Conlin | Davis | Fry | Leveson | A. Butler | Spence | A. Burge 1G | Carroll | Cann | Rosewell 1T | H. Butler 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 12 | Hallett | McCabe 1T | Conlin 2G | Anderson | Fry | Leveson | A. Butler | Davis | Spence | Rosewell | Cann | A. Burge | H. Butler | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | North Sydney | L | 21 | - | 27 | Hallett | Anderson | Conlin 1T 3G | McCabe | Hucker 1T | Leveson 2T | A. Butler | P. Burge | A. Burge | Davis | Spence 1T | Rosewell | H. Butler | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Western Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 13 | Hallett 1T | Anderson | McCabe 1T | Cann 2T 2G | Fry | Leveson | A. Butler | Hennessy 1T | Carroll | Pearce | A. Burge | Spence 1T | H. Butler 2T 2G | ||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Annandale | W | 34 | - | 8 | Davis 4G | Anderson 1T | Fry 1T | Hallett 1T 1G | Hucker | McCabe 3T | Leveson | Spence | Cann 1T | Hennessy | Rosewell | H. Butler 1T | A. Burge | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Western Suburbs | W | 67 | - | 0 | Davis 1G | Anderson 1T | Hallett 2T 1G | Fry 3T | Conlin 2T 2G | McCabe 3T | A. Butler 1T 1G | Hennessy 1T 1G | Pearce 1T | A. Burge | Spence 1T 1G | Rosewell 1T 1G | H. Butler 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | North Sydney | W | 53 | - | 4 | Conlin 3G | Hucker | Hallett 3T | Fry 2T | Anderson 1T | Leveson 1T | A. Butler 3T | P. Burge | A. Burge 1T | Davis 1T 2G | Hennessy 1T | Rosewell 1G | H. Butler 1G | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 8 | Davis | Anderson | Hallett | Leveson | Conlin 3G | McCabe 2T | A. Butler | Cann 1T▮ | Spence | A. Burge | Hennessy | H. Butler | Rosewell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Annandale | W | 19 | - | 2 | Davis 1G | Anderson | Hallett | Fry | Hucker | McCabe 3T | A. Butler | Pearce | Cann 1T 1G | Darmody | Hennessy 1T | H. Butler | Rosewell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 8 | Davis | Anderson | Conlin | Hallett | Hucker | McCabe 1T | A. Butler | Carroll | Darmody | Cann | Hennessy | Rosewell | H. Butler | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Glebe | W | 22 | - | 2 | Twiss | Anderson 1T | Hallett 1T | Leveson | Hucker 2T | McCabe | A. Butler | Pearce | H. Butler | Davis 5G | Darmody | Hennessy | Rosewell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 7 | Twiss | Anderson | Conlin 1T 1G | Hallett 1T | Leveson | McCabe 2T 1G | A. Butler | Darmody | Spence | Hucker | H. Butler | Rosewell | Hennessy | ||
NSWRFL | Final | Newtown | D | 4 | - | 4 | Twiss | Anderson | Conlin | Hallett | Leveson | McCabe | A. Butler | Hennessy | H. Butler | Rosewell | Spence | Davis 2G▮ | Hucker |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson