Game 2
Australia 12 def. England (GB) 7
Ashes Series 1914 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
– |
|
||||||
Match URL | www.rugbyleagueproject.org/matches/6733 | |||||||
Status | Completed | |||||||
Date | Monday, 29th June, 1914 | |||||||
Kick Off | 3:15 PM (local time) | |||||||
Referee | Tom McMahon Snr | |||||||
Venue | SCG (Sydney) | |||||||
Crowd | 55,000 | |||||||
Match Stats | ||||||||
Halftime Score | 7 | – | 7 | |||||
Australia | Scoresheet | England (GB) | ||||||
Frank BURGE | T | Percy COLDRICK | ||||||
Charles FRASER | ||||||||
Wally MESSENGER | 3 | G | 2 | Johnny ROGERS | ||||
Australia | Teams | England (GB) | ||||||
Howard HALLETT [South Sydney] |
1 | FB | 1 | Gwyn THOMAS | ||||
Dan FRAWLEY [Eastern Suburbs] |
2 | W | 2 | Frank WILLIAMS | ||||
Sid DEANE (c) [North Sydney] |
3 | C | 3 | Harold WAGSTAFF (c) | ||||
Bob TIDYMAN [Eastern Suburbs] |
4 | C | 4 | Billy HALL | ||||
Wally MESSENGER [Eastern Suburbs] |
5 | W | 5 | Jack ROBINSON | ||||
Charles FRASER [Balmain] |
6 | FE | 6 | Johnny ROGERS | ||||
Arthur HALLOWAY [Eastern Suburbs] |
7 | HB | 7 | Fred SMITH | ||||
Ed COURTNEY [Western Suburbs] |
8 | FR | 8 | Billy JARMAN | ||||
Sandy PEARCE [Eastern Suburbs] |
9 | HK | 9 | Dick RAMSDALE | ||||
Frank BURGE [Glebe] |
10 | FR | 10 | Percy COLDRICK | ||||
Robert CRAIG [Balmain] |
11 | 2R | 11 | Dave HOLLAND | ||||
Con SULLIVAN [North Sydney] |
12 | 2R | 12 | Doug CLARK | ||||
Billy CANN [South Sydney] |
13 | L | 13 | Jack CHILCOTT | ||||
Team Info
Australia
- Previous Game:
- Ashes Series 1914 - Game 1 vs. England (GB)
- Next Game:
- Ashes Series 1914 - Game 3 vs. England (GB)
- Out:
- Henry Bolewski (wing), Bill Kelly (centre), Harold Horder (wing), Ray Norman (five-eighth), Paddy McCue (second row), Jack Watkins (lock)
- In:
- Dan Frawley (wing), Bob Tidyman (centre), Wally Messenger (wing), Charles Fraser (five-eighth), Robert Craig (second row), Billy Cann (lock)
England (GB)
- Previous Game:
- Ashes Series 1914 - Game 1 vs. Australia
- Next Game:
- Lions Tour 1914 - Game 10 vs. Western Division
- Out:
- Bert Jenkins (centre), Stan Moorhouse (wing), Fred Longstaff (second row)
- In:
- Gwyn Thomas (fullback), Frank Williams (wing), Johnny Rogers (five-eighth)
- Changes:
- Billy Jarman (fullback to front row), Billy Hall (five-eighth to centre), Dave Holland (front row to second row), Percy Coldrick (hooker to front row), Dick Ramsdale (front row to hooker), Jack Chilcott (second row to lock), Doug Clark (lock to second row)
This match is a part of the following:
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin