St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CS |
1 CTCC |
QF CTCC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael POTTER | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||
Ricky WALFORD | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||
Brian JOHNSTON | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brad MACKAY | C | L | C | C | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | C | C | C | C | C | 2R | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||
Mark COYNE | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Michael BEATTIE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
Steve ROBINSON | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | B | C | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||
Paul OSBORNE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | ||||
Trevor BAILEY | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |
Shane KELLY | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Graeme WYNN | 2R | B | B | L | |||||||||||||||||||||
Billy NOKE | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter GILL | L | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||
Steve LINNANE | B | FE | FE | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
Ron WILLIAMS | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Wally FULLERTON-SMITH | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | ||||||||||||
John FIFITA | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Neil TIERNEY | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Mark BLACKBURN | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter SPRING | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||
David NIU | B | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | B | FE | |||||||||||||
Darren HIGGINS | B | W | B | B | B | C | C | B | B | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Darren SOUTH | B | B | B | W | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||
Paul DOOLAN | W | W | W | W | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Scott GOURLEY | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||
Jason HOOGERWERF | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony PRIDDLE | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod DOYLE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||
Cameron WADE | B | W | B | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Matthew ELLIOTT | B | B | 2R | 2R | B | B | 2R | 2R | B | B | |||||||||||||||
Kurt LANDERS | W | W | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ian HERRON | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael CULBERT | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shane WALKER | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charity Shield | Souths | D | 10 | - | 10 | (n/a) | ||||||||||||||||||
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 28 | - | 24 | Potter | Walford 4G | Johnston 2T | Mackay | Coyne 2T | Beattie | Robinson | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Wynn | Noke | Gill | Linnane 1T | Williams | Fullerton-Smith | Fifita | |
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Quarter Final | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 14 | Potter | Walford 1T 2G | Johnston | Beattie | Coyne | Linnane | Robinson | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Noke | Fullerton-Smith | Mackay | Williams | Gill 1T | Wynn | Fifita | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 1 | Canberra | L | 10 | - | 26 | Potter | Walford 2T 1G | Mackay | Beattie▮ | Coyne | Linnane | Robinson | Osborne | Bailey | Tierney | Blackburn | Fullerton-Smith | Gill | Fifita | Spring | Niu | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 2 | Canterbury | W | 20 | - | 18 | Potter 1T | Walford 1T 2G | Mackay | Beattie | Coyne | Robinson 1T | Niu | Osborne▮ | Bailey | Tierney | Fifita | Fullerton-Smith 1T | Gill | Noke | Blackburn | Linnane | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 3 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 25 | Potter | Walford 2G | Mackay | Beattie 1T | Coyne | Robinson | Niu | Osborne | Bailey | Tierney | Fifita | Fullerton-Smith 1T | Gill | Spring | Higgins | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 22 | Potter | Walford 1T 3G | Beattie | Coyne 2T | Higgins | Robinson | Niu | Osborne | Bailey | Spring▮ | Fullerton-Smith | Mackay | Gill | Fifita | Linnane | South | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 5 | Gold Coast | W | 32 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T 3G | Coyne 1T | Beattie 1T | Doolan | Niu 1T | Linnane | Osborne▮ | Bailey | Spring | Fullerton-Smith | Mackay | Gill | Fifita | South 1T 1G | Wynn 1T | Gourley | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 6 | Souths | W | 33 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford 1T 3G | Beattie 1T | Coyne | Doolan 1T | Niu | Linnane 1F▮ | Osborne | Bailey 1T | Spring | Fullerton-Smith | Mackay 1T | Gill 1T | Fifita | South 1G | Gourley | Robinson | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 7 | Illawarra | W | 19 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T 3G | Beattie | Coyne | Doolan | Niu | Linnane 1F | Osborne | Bailey | Spring | Fullerton-Smith 1T | Mackay | Gill 1T | Fifita | Noke | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 8 | Newcastle | L | 10 | - | 32 | Potter | South 1G | Beattie | Robinson | Doolan | Niu | Linnane | Hoogerwerf | Bailey 1T | Spring▮ | Fifita | Mackay | Gill | Gourley | Higgins 1T | Noke | Kelly | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 9 | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 16 | Potter | Walford 1T 1G | Beattie 1T | Coyne 1T | Williams | Robinson | Niu | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Fifita | Fullerton-Smith▮ | Mackay | Gourley | Linnane | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 10 | Parramatta | L | 12 | - | 22 | Potter | Williams 1T | Beattie | Mackay 2G | Coyne | Robinson | Niu | Osborne▮ | Bailey | Priddle | Gourley 1T | Fullerton-Smith | Wynn | Doolan | Fifita | Linnane | Tierney | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 11 | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford | Mackay 1T | Coyne | Doolan | Doyle 2G | Linnane | Osborne | Bailey 1T | Tierney | Gourley | Fifita | Gill | Priddle | Wade | Higgins | Elliott | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 12 | North Sydney | W | 18 | - | 12 | Potter 1T | Landers 1T | Mackay | Coyne | Wade 1T | Doyle 3G | Linnane | Osborne | Bailey | Tierney | Gourley | Fifita | Gill | Elliott | Higgins | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 13 | Brisbane | L | 14 | - | 18 | Potter 1T | Landers | Higgins | Mackay | Coyne | Doyle 1T 3G | Linnane | Fifita | Bailey | Tierney | Gourley | Elliott | Gill | Noke | Fullerton-Smith | Wade | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 14 | Penrith | L | 16 | - | 26 | Potter | Wade 1T | Higgins | Mackay 1T | Coyne | Doyle 2G | Linnane | Fifita | Bailey | Tierney▮ | Fullerton-Smith | Elliott | Gill 1T | Landers | Noke | Gourley | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 15 | Manly | L | 6 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford | Beattie | Coyne 1T | Wade | Doyle | Linnane 1F | Fifita | Bailey | Tierney | Gourley | Mackay | Gill | Landers | Elliott | Osborne | Higgins | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 16 | Canberra | L | 12 | - | 28 | Potter | Walford 1T | Mackay | Coyne | Wade | Doyle 2G | Linnane | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Gourley | Fifita | Gill | Landers 1T | Elliott | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 17 | Canterbury | W | 9 | - | 8 | South | Walford | Beattie | Coyne | Wade 1T | Mackay 2G | Linnane 1F | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Gourley | Elliott | Gill | Fifita | Niu | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 18 | Cronulla | W | 28 | - | 6 | South 1T | Walford 1T 4G | Beattie 1T | Coyne 1T | Williams 1T | Mackay | Linnane | Osborne | Bailey | Kelly | Elliott | Gourley | Gill | Fifita | ||||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 19 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 24 | South 1T | Walford 1T 2G | Beattie | Coyne | Williams | Mackay | Linnane | Osborne▮ | Bailey▮ | Spring | Fifita | Gourley | Gill | Elliott | ||||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 20 | Gold Coast | L | 12 | - | 20 | Potter | Walford 2T 2G | Beattie | Coyne | Williams | Niu | Linnane | Kelly | Bailey | Spring▮ | Fifita | Gourley | Gill | Osborne | Higgins | Herron | Elliott | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 21 | Souths | W | 46 | - | 24 | Potter 1T | Walford 1T 9G | Higgins 1T | Coyne 2T | Culbert 2T | Doyle | Linnane | Hoogerwerf | Bailey | Spring | Fifita | Gourley | Gill | Osborne | Walker | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 22 | Illawarra | L | 6 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford 3G | Higgins | Coyne | Culbert | Mackay | Linnane | Hoogerwerf▮ | Bailey | Spring | Fifita | Gourley | Gill | Osborne |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)