Steve Walters

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Boxhead
Born
Saturday, 28th August, 1965
Current Age
49 years and 89 days
Place Of Birth
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

1991
Dally M Hooker Of The Year
1993
Dally M Hooker Of The Year
1993
RLW Player of the Year
1995
Dally M Hooker Of The Year

Known Family Links

Brother
Kevin Walters
Brother
Kerrod Walters

Biography

The eldest of the three Walters brothers, hooker Steve Walters was the last of the three to achieve selection for Australia. Originally from Brisbane Norths, many thought that Test honours should have occurred after the Raiders' back-to-back grand final wins in 1989-90 but when it did come, belatedly, in the 1991 Trans Tasman Test series, it was at the expense of his brother Kerrod who lost his rep position after being suspended. Steve Walters out-pointed NSW captain Ben Elias on the score of consistency and reliability in the open and was one of Australia's best players in the series win against the Kiwis. Despite Canberra's loss in the 1991 grand final, Walters earned a place on the Australian Tour of Papua New Guinea but was injured at training and did not play in a match. In 1992 he was selected for the Ashes series against Great Britain and in the World Cup final, after joining his twin brothers in the Australian squad. Canberra's win in the 1994 grand final, and his performances for Queensland and Australia, confirmed his reputation as the best dummy-half runner in the world. Despite the good form of Ben Elias in NSW's State of Origin wins in 1993-94, Walters retained his place on the 1994 Kangaroo Tour and produced a man-of-the-match effort in the deciding Test of the Ashes series. After a decade with the Raiders Walters joined former coach Tim Sheens at the North Queensland North Queensland but despite representing Queensland and Australia during 1997’s Super League competition, his two seasons at Townsville were hampered by a career-threatening back injury. At first contemplating retirement after the North Queensland baulked at extending his contract, Walters signed with Newcastle in 1999 but was forced to retire midway through the season due to a recurring knee injury.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1991-94 16 4 -   - 16 12 3 1 75.00% Match list
Australia (SL) 1997 3 1 -   - 4 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1991-1997 19 5 0   0 20 14 4 1 73.68% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1991-1994 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1994 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1991-92 4 1 -   - 4 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1991-1992 4 1 0   0 4 4 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1990-94, 1996 14 1 -   - 4 5 9 0 35.71% Match list
Queensland (SL) 1997 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1990-1997 17 1 0   0 4 6 11 0 35.29% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra NSWRL 1986 11 1 -   - 4 2 8 1 18.18% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1987 28 4 -   - 16 17 11 0 60.71% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 23 1 -   - 4 15 8 0 65.22% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1989 23 4 -   - 16 16 7 0 69.57% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1990 21 3 -   - 12 15 6 0 71.43% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1991 22 3 -   - 12 15 7 0 68.18% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1992 20 4 -   - 16 9 11 0 45.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1993 22 7 -   - 28 15 6 1 68.18% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1994 24 9 -   - 36 19 5 0 79.17% Match list
Canberra ARL 1995 20 5 -   - 20 17 3 0 85.00% Match list
Canberra ARL 1996 14 - -   - - 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
North Queensland Super League 1997 15 4 -   - 16 5 8 2 33.33% Match list
North Queensland NRL 1998 22 2 -   - 8 8 14 0 36.36% Match list
Newcastle NRL 1999 7 2 -   - 8 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1986-1999 ? 49 0   0 196 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1986-96 228 41 -   - 164 149 77 2 65.35% Match list
North Queensland 1997-98 37 6 -   - 24 13 22 2 35.14% Match list
Newcastle 1999 7 2 -   - 8 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1986-1999 ? 49 0   0 196 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1986-1996 26 4 -   - 16 15 11 0 57.69% Match list
Overall 1987-1996 26 4 0   0 16 15 11 0 57.69% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1986-96 229 42 -   - 168 164 89 2 71.62% Match list
North Queensland 1997-98 37 8 -   - 32 13 22 2 35.14% Match list
Newcastle 1999 7 2 -   - 8 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1986-1999 ? 52 0   0 208 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Hello old friend hope this finds you well ....most happy too (23/10/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 17:11:40 +1100 (Sydney time)