Ken Thornett

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
The Mayor
Born
Saturday, 27th November, 1937
Current Age
76 years and 149 days
Place Of Birth
Waverley, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Richard Thornett

Biography

While Ken 'The Mayor' Thornett had a brief career in international football he had a lasting influence on the P’matta club. With brothers John and Dick Thornett forging careers in international Rugby Ken Thornett changed codes to play for Leeds in England before he had the opportunity to play in a RU Test. He had actually gone to England to be a woolclasser but Leeds beat P’matta and Souths to his signature. Thornett was a dangerous attacking player and safe under pressure (it was said that English bookies gave up framing odds on when he would drop a ball). Joining P’matta in 1962 he became an institution at fullback despite being plagued by knee trouble late in his career. Thornett made his Test debut in the series against NZ in 1963 and scored a decisive try in the 14-0 Third Test win at the SCG that gave Australia the series. He then played in all six Tests on the Ashes-winning Kangaroo tour in 1963-64 – forcing St George fullback Graeme Langlands to play in the centres. A try-scorer in the record-breaking 50-12 win over England in the Second Test Thornett was also the first Australian fullback to score a try in a Test match on a Kangaroo tour. His final Test series was against France in 1964 but he went on to give great service to the Eels (he was captain-coach 1965). Thornett played for Leeds during the 1965-66 off-season but left Sydney at the end of 1968 to become a farmer at Binnaway in northwest NSW. Captain-coach of Coonabarabran he returned to P’matta in 1971 to captain the troubled club and led the team back into the semi-finals. Ken Thornett has since been honoured with the dedication of a grandstand at P’matta Stadium in his name and was named in P’matta’s best ever merit team (1947-2001).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1963-64 12 6 -   - 18 9 3 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1963-1964 12 6 0   0 18 9 3 0 75.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Division 1962 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1962 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1963-64 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1964 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1963-1964 3 0 0   0 3 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1962 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1963 ? 4 -   - 12  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1964 ? 3 -   - 9  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1965 ? 5 -   - 15  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1966 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   7 14  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1971 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1962-1971 ? 17 0   7 65 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1962-68, 1971 ? 17 -   7 65 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1962-1971 ? 17 0   7 65 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Chris McFawn says: This year us my 50th year of watching Parramatta and Ken Thornett was the player that brought me to watch Rugby League, i once had a conversation with the great South Sydney Captain
John Sattler his remark on Ken Thornett was when playing Parramatta in the 60's was like playing seven forwards (26/01/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 10 Dec 2013 15:13:40 +1100 (Sydney time)