Kel O'Shea

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Kelvin Joseph O'Shea
Nickname(s)
Dealer
Born
Thursday, 13th July, 1933
Died
Thursday, 22nd January, 2015 (Aged 81 years and 193 days)
Place Of Birth
Ayr, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2008

Biography

Champion backrower formed a great combination with Norm Provan in Australia’s Test pack. O’Shea first represented Queensland and Australia while playing for Ayr in 1954. He played against Great Britain and in the World Cup in 1954 before moving to Wests in 1956. That year he represented NSW and, after taking on the Kiwis in the Trans Tasman series, played in Tests against Great Britain and France on the Kangaroo Tour. A member of Australia’s victorious World Cup team in 1957, O’Shea played in three Tests against Great Britain 1958 before taking his place in Wests’ losing grand final team. O’Shea played in the 22-0 loss to St George in the 1961 grand final and his last appearance for the club was against the Dragons on a muddy SCG in the 1963 grand final. O’Shea left Wests for Newcastle following the controversial 8-3 loss to St George but after almost a decade of chasing grand final success in Sydney, O’Shea came out of retirement to captain-coach Maitland in 1965. Playing in the Newcastle grand final, he converted his club’s winning try after the bell as spectators invaded the field.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1956-58 20 7 -   - 21 14 6 0 70.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1958 20 7 0   0 21 14 6 0 70.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1957 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1957 5 5 -   - 15 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 5 5 0   0 15 4 1 0 80.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1953-55 8 - -   - - 2 6 0 25.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1956-58 7 - -   - - 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1956, 1958, 1961 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1953-1961 18 0 0   0 10 8 0 55.56% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1956 ? 4 -   - 12  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1957 ? 4 -   - 12  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1958 ? 7 -   - 21  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1959 ? 6 -   - 18  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1960 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1961 ? 7 -   - 21  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1962 ? 2 -   - 6  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1963 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1956-1963 ? 30 0   0 90 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1956-63 ? 30 -   - 90 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1956-1963 ? 30 0   0 90 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1956-63 ? 30 -   - 90 ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1957-58, 1961-63 6 22 -   - 66 3 3 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1956-1963 ? 30 0   0 90 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 04 Dec 2019 14:58:17 +0000 (Sydney time)