Howard Hallett

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
George Ernest Howard Hallett
Nickname(s)
The Rock Of Gibraltar
Born
1890
Died
Thursday, 28th May, 1970

Known Family Links

Son
Howard Hallett

Biography

Champion fullback had a long and influential career in the infant code. Graded with Souths' during the game’s first season, he was still playing first grade 16 years later. Hallett had his grounding in Australian Rules but turned to League and developed into a ‘grand’ punter of the ball and a great tackler. Earning the name 'The Rock of Gibraltar' because of his safe hands, he played for NSW in 1911 and was chosen for the 1911-12 'Australasian' Kangaroos. Hallett made his Test debut against England as a centre but played in the two remaining Tests on tour at fullback. Although he toured NZ with NSW in 1912-13, Hallett's only other Test series was against England in 1914. His final appearance in the green and gold was in the infamous 'Rorke's Drift' Test in Sydney. At Souths he was a part of three premiership-winning teams (1909, 1914 and 1918) and his popularity was repaid when Rabbitohs fans presented him with a silver belt as the ‘champion player of the 1914 competition’. On his retirement Hallett coached Souths during the club's unbeaten 1925 season and won back-to-back premierships the following year. He died in 1970, age 80.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1911-12, 1914 6 1 -   - 3 3 2 1 50.00% Match list
Overall 1911-1914 6 1 0   0 3 3 2 1 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Combined 1st 1909 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1909, 1911-14 23 5 3   2 25 18 5 0 78.26% Match list
Metropolis 1910, 1912, 1914 3 - -   1 2 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Kangaroos 1917 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1917 28 5 3   3 27 21 7 0 75.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1909 10 7 -   - 21 9 1 0 90.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1910 15 9 2   - 31 11 3 1 73.33% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1911 10 4 4   2 24 7 1 2 70.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1912 9 - -   - - 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1913 13 1 12   3 33 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1914 11 - 2   - 4 8 2 1 72.73% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1915 9 - -   1 2 5 3 1 55.56% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1916 7 - -   1 2 5 2 0 71.43% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1918 12 - 1   3 8 10 2 0 83.33% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1919 8 - -   1 2 4 3 1 50.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1920 12 2 1   1 10 8 4 0 66.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1921 8 - -   - - 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1922 15 - -   - - 9 5 1 60.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1923 10 - -   - - 7 3 0 70.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1924 6 - -   - - 4 1 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1909-1924 155 23 22   12 137 106 41 8 68.39% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1909-16, 1918-24 155 23 22   12 137 106 41 8 68.39% Match list
Overall 1909-1924 155 23 22   12 137 106 41 8 68.39% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1909-10, 1923-24 4 1 -   - 3 1 2 1 25.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1924 4 1 0   0 3 1 2 1 25.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1909-24 176 27 22   13 151 117 51 8 66.48% Match list
Overall 1909-1924 176 27 22   13 151 117 51 8 66.48% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 15:33:52 +0000 (Sydney time)