Eric Grothe

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Guru
Born
Wednesday, 6th January, 1960
Current Age
54 years and 288 days

Biography

Despite being plagued by knee problems during the latter part of his career, the powerhouse Eels’ winger is rated one of the finest attacking players in the modern era. Grothe, who twice scored a club record 4 tries in a match, also had the distinction of scoring a try in every Test he played. The P’matta junior was a member of the club's first premiership winning side in 1981, the same year he made his debut for NSW. After another grand final win, (scoring two tries), Grothe's freight-train displays on the 1982 Kangaroo tour left his opponents awe-stricken. He played in two Tests against Great Britain and another two against France and crossed for 21 tour tries including five against Roanne. Grothe stayed on in England, scoring 14 tries in 16 games for Leeds. In 1983 he played against NZ and scored one of the best tries ever seen at the SCG in P’matta’s semi-final win over C’bury. Grothe beat man after man with pure strength and later recorded another try in the club’s third consecutive grand final victory. His last series was against Great Britain in 1984 and after playing in P’matta's tryless grand final win in 1986, he was controversially ruled unfit to tour with the Kangaroos. In 1990 Grothe was advised to retire from the game and although contemplating a return with Balmain in 1992, it was best that the memory of one of the game's most devastating attacking wingers remain intact.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-84 8 10 -   - 34 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Overall 1982-1984 8 10 0   0 34 7 1 0 87.50% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1981, 1983-86 9 3 -   - 10 4 5 0 44.44% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1983-86 4 4 -   - 16 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City 1987 1 1 -   - 4 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1981-1987 14 8 0   0 30 9 5 0 64.29% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 12 4 -   - 12 5 6 1 41.67% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 12 7 -   - 21 9 2 1 75.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 18 16 -   - 48 13 5 0 72.22% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1983 21 12 -   - 48 14 7 0 66.67% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1984 23 12 -   - 48 17 6 0 73.91% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1985 13 12 -   - 48 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1986 14 3 -   - 12 10 3 1 71.43% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1987 8 3 -   - 12 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1988 13 5 -   - 20 5 8 0 38.46% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1989 14 3 -   - 12 8 6 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1979-1989 ? 78 0   0 284 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1979-89 ? 78 -   - 284 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1980-89 148 77 -   - 281 94 51 3 63.51% Match list
Overall 1979-1989 ? 78 0   0 284 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1980-1986 18 12 -   - 44 13 5 0 72.22% Match list
Overall 1981-1986 18 12 0   0 44 13 5 0 72.22% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1979-89 ? 78 -   - 284 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1980-89 148 77 -   - 281 107 56 3 72.30% Match list
Overall 1979-1989 ? 78 0   0 284 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1984/85 ? 9 -   - 36  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 14 0   0 56 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1984-85 ? 14 -   - 56 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 14 0   0 56 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 15:39:46 +1100 (Sydney time)