Brian Clay

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Poppa
Born
1934
Died
1987
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Newtown junior, a centre in the club's grand final losses to Souths in 1954-55, later became an institution at St George as a rock-solid five-eighth. Following a season as captain-coach of Griffith in 1956, Clay moved to St George as a lock and gained selection in Australia’s World Cup squad. Dragons’ coach Ken Kearney moved Clay to five-eighth when pivot Peter Carroll withdrew from the 1958 grand final against Wests. ‘Poppa’ Clay (so-called because of his baldness) remained at five-eighth when budding champion lock John Raper joined the club the following year. Clay toured with the 1959-60 Kangaroos, playing in all five Tests, but it was for his role in St George's incredible premiership run that he will be best remembered. He played in eight first grade grand final wins for the club (1957-61 & 1964-66), missing 1962 because of injury, and also played in the club’s 1963 reserve grade win after coming back from a broken arm injury. The much-loved clubman retired after St George's defeat in the 1967 final (his 200th grade match for the club), which brought to an end the club’s eleven-year reign as premiers. A veteran of ten first grade grand finals (a record he shares with Norm Provan), Clay passed away in 1987 after a long battle with heart disease.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1957, 1959-60 8 1 -   - 3 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1957-1960 8 1 0   0 3 6 2 0 75.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1957, 1960 2 - 1   - 2 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1957-1960 2 0 1   0 2 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1957 3 1 -   - 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1957 3 1 0   0 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1956 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1957, 1959 7 3 -   - 9 5 2 0 71.43% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1957-59, 1961 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1956-1961 12 5 0   0 15 8 4 0 66.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1953 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1954 ? 5 -   - 15  
Newtown NSWRFL 1955 ? 5 -   - 15  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1959 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1962 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1963 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1964 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1965 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1966 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1967 ? 2 -   - 6  
Overall 1953-1967 ? 43 0   0 129 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1953-55 ? 10 -   - 30 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1957-67 ? 33 -   - 99 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1953-1967 ? 43 0   0 129 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 11 May 2014 07:23:44 +1000 (Sydney time)