Barry Jensen

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Gunna
Born
Tuesday, 24th April, 1956
Current Age
64 years and 35 days
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Rugged Balmain junior spent three seasons in Queensland playing for Ayr and Brisbane Brothers before joining Newtown in 1978. Jensen was the NSW hooker in the only State of Origin match in 1981 and later played in the Jets’ grand final loss against P’matta. (He is also credited with being the first player sin-binned in a premiership match following the introduction of the rule that year). Jensen joined the newly promoted I’warra club in 1982 but was forced to retire because of a neck injury midway through the season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1981 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1981 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1978 22 1 -   - 3 2 19 1 9.09% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1979 22 3 -   - 9 6 16 0 27.27% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1980 16 1 -   - 3 7 9 0 43.75% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1981 21 2 -   - 6 13 7 1 61.90% Match list
Illawarra NSWRFL 1982 10 - -   - - 1 9 0 10.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1982 91 7 0   0 21 29 60 2 31.87% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1978-81 81 7 -   - 21 28 51 2 34.57% Match list
Illawarra 1982 10 - -   - - 1 9 0 10.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1982 91 7 0   0 21 29 60 2 31.87% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1978-1981 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1981 4 0 0   0 2 2 0 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Paul Carter says: Barry Jensen was the first ever player to be sent to the sin bin in a first grade match. He was sin-binned for 5 minutes by Referee Kevin Roberts playing for Newtown against Parramatta at Cumberland Oval in Round 1 1981. (16/11/2009)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 29 May 2020 01:22:20 +0000 (Sydney time)