Arthur Halloway

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur James Halloway
Nickname(s)
Pony
Born
Friday, 17th July, 1885
Died
Sunday, 29th January, 1961 (Aged 75 years and 195 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2007

Biography

Champion halfback's career stands testimony to the fact that there will always be a place for the little man in rugby league. 'Pony' Halloway defected from Sydney's RU ranks to play against the NZ 'All Golds' in 1907 and was recruited by Glebe for their first season. That year, he represented NSW before touring England with the pioneer Kangaroos. Incredibly, Halloway appeared in 29 matches on tour including the First Test against England as five-eighth. When former Wallaby captain Chris McKivat joined Glebe in 1909, Halloway left for Balmain and the two 'greats' battled for the top halfback position for the remainder of their careers. A courageous player for his size (1.65m) Halloway had great ball skills despite having lost a finger in a work accident (the day he had his finger severed, he turned up to play a match with his hand heavily bandaged). He was halfback for the series against NZ in 1909 but McKivat won out the following year against England. Both players toured with the 1911-12 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos but Halloway did not play a Test in England (but appeared in 12 other matches). At Easts, the club won premierships in 1912-13 and Halloway played in all three Tests against England in 1914 before moving back to Balmain. He went on to play in the champion Tigers teams that won premierships between 1915-17 and 1919-20 - the last four as captain. In 1919 Halloway led Australia on the first tour of NZ, and captained Australia in three Tests. Moving to Queensland he represented that state in the fourth match of the 1921 interstate series (although this was not a truly representative Queensland team but one made up entirely of players from Ipswich and Toowoomba). It is estimated that Halloway played in 103 representative matches between 1907 and 1921. After his retirement, he coached Newtown (1923), the champion Easts club (1930-31, 1933-38 and 1945) as well as Norths (1941) and C’bury (1948). In a remarkable career Halloway won 11 premiership medallions - Easts 1912-13, Balmain 1915-17, 1919-20 and Easts 1935-37, 1945 (as coach). He and passed away in 1961, age 76.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09, 1914, 1919 10 - -   - - 5 4 1 50.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1919 10 0 0   0 5 4 1 50.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-1909 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909 1 1 0   0 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1907-15, 1919 29 10 -   - 30 22 7 0 75.86% Match list
Metropolis 1909-10, 1912, 1914-15 7 5 -   - 15 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
Kangaroos 1909-10, 1917 5 3 -   - 9 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
Australasia II 1912 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
QLD Firsts 1921 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1907-1921 43 19 0   0 57 31 12 0 72.09% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1908 8 3 -   - 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1909 9 8 -   - 24 9 0 0 100.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1910 11 6 -   - 18 5 6 0 45.45% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1911 10 5 -   - 15 1 9 0 10.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1912 11 3 -   - 9 10 1 0 90.91% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1913 14 5 -   - 15 12 2 0 85.71% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1914 11 1 -   - 3 7 4 0 63.64% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 13 3 -   - 9 11 0 2 84.62% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 15 4 -   - 12 12 3 0 80.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 14 6 -   - 18 13 1 0 92.86% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1918 14 3 -   - 9 8 5 1 57.14% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1919 11 6 -   - 18 9 1 1 81.82% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1920 11 6 -   - 18 9 1 1 81.82% Match list
Overall 1908-1920 152 59 0   0 177 113 34 5 74.34% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1908 8 3 -   - 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Balmain 1909-11, 1915-20 108 47 -   - 141 77 26 5 71.30% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1912-14 36 9 -   - 27 29 7 0 80.56% Match list
Overall 1908-1920 152 59 0   0 177 113 34 5 74.34% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1909, 1916 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1916 2 1 0   0 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1908 8 3 -   - 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Balmain 1909-11, 1915-20 113 48 -   - 144 79 29 5 69.91% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1912-14 39 11 -   - 33 31 8 0 79.49% Match list
Overall 1908-1920 160 62 0   0 186 117 38 5 73.13% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 13:12:07 +0000 (Sydney time)