Cecil Jorgenson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Cecil Keith Jorgenson
Nickname(s)
Joe
Born
Monday, 12th September, 1921
Died
Friday, 7th May, 1993 (Aged 71 years and 237 days)
Place Of Birth
Berry, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Australia's first post-war Test captain represented NSW in 1941 while playing for Port Kembla. Originally from Berry, Jorgenson came to Balmain in 1944 and scored over 100pts in his first season with the Tigers. He played in the centres in the club’s 1944 grand final win over Newtown and topped the 100pts mark again the following year. Jorgenson revolutionised the art of goal-kicking when he used a mound of sand, as opposed to a divot of turf, to gain greater height with his kick. (He preferred to kick the ball 'Dave Brown' style with the laces facing downward). In 1946 he turned his back on a record offer from English club Huddersfield, setting his sights instead on an Australian Test jersey. Jorgenson was selected Australian Test captain for the First Test against England but the match ended in an 8-all draw and he was relieved of the captaincy for the Second Test. When C’bury centre Ron Bailey was ruled out of the Third Test Jorgenson was reinstated as captain but Australia was soundly beaten. Although Balmain went on to win the grand final that year, Jorgenson left Sydney to take on the role of captain-coach with Junee but the move was not a success. When he failed to make the Country and NSW sides he returned to Balmain in time for the 1947 semi-finals. Although playing reserve grade he forced his way into the club’s grand final team against C’bury and scored all of his team's points in the 13-9 win (1t, 5g). Jorgenson played for the Tigers until 1953 (he was the season's leading point-scorer in 1950 with a modest 124pts) but saw out his career with a handful of matches for P’matta in 1954. He passed away in May 1993 after a short illness, aged 71.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1946 3 - 4   - 8 0 2 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1946 3 0 4   0 8 0 2 1 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Group 7 1939, 1941, 1943 5 3 3   - 15 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1941, 1945-46 9 4 31   - 74 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1941-43 3 1 5   - 13 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Rest of NSW Firsts 1942 1 - 2   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Metropolis 1944 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Seconds 1944 1 - 5   - 10 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1945-46 2 3 11   - 31 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1939-1946 22 11 57   0 147 15 7 0 68.18% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1944 12 3 48   - 105 9 2 1 75.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1945 16 5 54   - 123 7 5 4 43.75% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1946 9 6 24   - 66 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1947 ? 1 5   - 13  
Balmain NSWRFL 1948 ? 1 33   - 69  
Balmain NSWRFL 1949 ? - 2   - 4  
Balmain NSWRFL 1950 ? 4 60   - 132  
Balmain NSWRFL 1951 ? 2 46   - 98  
Balmain NSWRFL 1952 ? - 48   - 96  
Balmain NSWRFL 1953 ? - 12   - 24  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1954 ? - 11   - 22  
Overall 1944-1954 ? 22 343   0 752 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1944-46 37 22 332   - 730 22 10 5 59.46% Match list
Parramatta 1954 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1944-1954 ? 22 343   0 752 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1944-46 6 2 16   - 38 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1944-1946 6 2 16   0 38 5 1 0 83.33% Match list

Your Say

The Funambulist says: In the mid-1940s 'Joe' Jorgenson was Australia's highest earning rugby league player, receiving 4000 pounds a year to turn out for Balmain. (08/05/2012)

Cyril "Doc" Rice says: It was when I was a 12 y.o schoolboy in Alstoneville ( NSW Nth Coast.) that I read about "Joey" in the Sporting Life magazine.
I decided then that Balmain would be "my" team and they still are and always will be (23/04/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 29 Oct 2020 04:33:06 +1100 (Sydney time)