Prescot Panthers
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 3 CC |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neil WADE | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Garry HOLDEN | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew MERCER | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | 2R | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Ian CALLAGHAN | C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gary THORNBURN | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | C | C | |||||||
David LLOYD | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | L | ||||||||||||||
Ian CHISNALL | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Damien SCHOLES | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Nigel MORRIS | H | ||||||||||||||||||||
Andy CREHAN | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | B | FR | B | B | FR | B | ||||||||
Peter STEELS | 2R | B | B | B | FR | B | B | B | H | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | |
Gary FORBER | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||
Russ BRIDGE | L | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | HB | HB | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
David HANNAH | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul GROVES | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Russ PARKMAN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |
Barry LEDGER | W | B | B | B | W | C | C | W | |||||||||||||
Dean BARBER | C | C | C | C | FE | W | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||
Mark WALLINGTON | W | B | B | B | B | B | HB | HB | W | W | FE | W | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||
Richard PUNCHARD | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||
Clint RYLANCE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||
Neil MAWDSLEY | L | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Simon BARROW | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||
Stuart TURNER | B | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||
Dave HARMER | B | 2R | B | L | B | B | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Andy BENSON | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Neil MEASURES | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||
Ian DAWSON | B | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||
Paul KELLY | C | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Nick JENKINS | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve MARTIN | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||
Bob GRANT | C | C | C | FB | B | ||||||||||||||||
Barry ASHALL | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||
David COLLADO | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Martin HARVEY | B | B | HB | ||||||||||||||||||
Paul ABERCROMBIE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||
Roger PICKERING | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
David WRIGHT | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||
Ian HALSALL | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Mike BLAKELEY | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul MARSH | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Peter TAYLOR | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Marc JACKSON | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||
Andy WILLIAMS | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Martijn JONKERS | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ben ADAMSON | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | 2R | ||||||||||||
Alan BRIDGE | W | B | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||
Des DRUMMOND | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||
Karl TAYLOR | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||
Graham SMITH | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||
John BANNON | B | B | L | B | |||||||||||||||||
Steve TRAVERS | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Keiron SPRUCE | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee RYDER | W | C | |||||||||||||||||||
Richard BUCKLEY | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Andy McKIE | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Willie KELLY | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Challenge Cup | Round 3 | Batley | L | 12 | - | 48 | Wade | Holden | Mercer | Callaghan | Thornburn 2T | Lloyd | Chisnall | Scholes | Morris 1T | Crehan | Steels | Forber | R. Bridge | Hannah | Groves | |||
Third Division | Round 3 | Batley | L | 4 | - | 44 | Parkman | Ledger | Barber 1T | Thornburn | Wallington | Lloyd | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Crehan | Mercer | Forber | Mawdsley | Steels | Barrow | Turner | Harmer | |
Third Division | Round 3 | Doncaster | W | 30 | - | 4 | Parkman | Benson 3G | Barber 1T | Turner 1T | Thornburn 1T | Lloyd 1T | Punchard 1T | Rylance | R. Bridge | Crehan | Harmer 1T | Mercer | Mawdsley | Steels | Barrow | Ledger | Wallington | |
Third Division | Round 3 | York | L | 16 | - | 36 | Parkman | Benson 2G | Barber | Turner | Thornburn 2T | Lloyd | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Crehan | Measures | Mercer 1T | Mawdsley | Steels | Wallington | Dawson | ||
Third Division | Round 3 | Lancashire | L | 10 | - | 29 | Parkman | Benson 3G | P. Kelly | Lloyd | Thornburn | Dawson 1T | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels | Measures | Mercer | Mawdsley | Crehan | Ledger | Wallington | Jenkins | |
Third Division | Round 3 | Barrow | L | 4 | - | 34 | Parkman | Martin 2G | Lloyd | Grant | Thornburn | Ashall | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Collado | Mawdsley | Mercer | Measures | Crehan | Ledger | Wallington | Jenkins | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Leigh | L | 14 | - | 27 | Parkman | Martin 3G | Barber | Grant | Thornburn 1T | Dawson | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Collado | Scholes 1T | Mercer | Lloyd | Crehan | Steels | Harmer | Harvey | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Hunslet | L | 6 | - | 68 | Parkman | Martin 3G | Mercer | Grant | Thornburn | Barber | Punchard | Rylance | R. Bridge | Collado | Measures | Scholes | Harmer | Steels | Wallington | Abercrombie | Pickering | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Bramley | L | 14 | - | 34 | Grant 1T | Martin | Wright | Parkman | Thornburn 1T 1G | Abercrombie | R. Bridge 1T | Rylance | Collado | Scholes | Mercer | Measures | Mawdsley | Steels | Harmer | P. Kelly | Halsall | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Rochdale | L | 6 | - | 74 | Parkman | Barber | Mercer | Wright | Thornburn | Blakeley 1T 1G | R. Bridge | P. Kelly | Steels | Collado | Scholes | Measures | Mawdsley | Harmer | Grant | Halsall | Marsh | |
Third Division | Round 5 | Carlisle | L | 6 | - | 34 | Parkman | P. Taylor | Barber 1T | Mercer | Thornburn 1G | Abercrombie | Wallington | Rylance | R. Bridge | Scholes | Marsh | Mawdsley | Harmer | Crehan | Steels | Barrow | Jackson | |
Third Division | Round 5 | Bramley | L | 4 | - | 26 | Parkman | Williams | Barber | Mercer | P. Taylor | Abercrombie 1T | Wallington | Crehan | R. Bridge | Scholes | Marsh | Harmer | Mawdsley | Steels | Jonkers | Adamson | ||
Third Division | Round 5 | Batley | L | 16 | - | 32 | Parkman | A. Bridge | Barber | Mercer | Wallington 1T | Abercrombie | Jackson 4G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Scholes | Harmer 1T | Marsh | Mawdsley | Crehan | Steels | Adamson | ||
Third Division | Round 5 | Doncaster | L | 20 | - | 21 | Parkman | Drummond | Barber | Mercer | Wallington 1T | Abercrombie | Jackson 4G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Scholes | Harmer 1T | Marsh | Mawdsley | Crehan | Steels | Adamson | A. Bridge 1T | |
Third Division | Round 6 | York | L | 27 | - | 32 | Parkman | Drummond 1T | Mercer 2T | K. Taylor | Ledger | Wallington 1F | Jackson 5G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Crehan | Scholes | Marsh | Mawdsley | Steels | ||||
Third Division | Round 6 | Lancashire | L | 8 | - | 42 | Parkman | Drummond | Mercer | Ledger 1T | Wallington | Smith | Jackson 2G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels | Scholes | Marsh | Mawdsley | Crehan | Adamson | |||
Third Division | Round 6 | Barrow | W | 24 | - | 10 | Parkman | Drummond | Mercer | Ledger 1T | A. Bridge | Wallington 1T | Jackson 1T 4G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels 1T | Scholes | Marsh | Mawdsley | Harmer | Adamson | |||
Third Division | Round 6 | Leigh | L | 6 | - | 64 | Parkman | Ledger | Mercer | K. Taylor 1T | A. Bridge | Wallington | Jackson 1G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Scholes | Harmer | Marsh | Mawdsley | Thornburn | Steels | Adamson | Bannon | |
Third Division | Round 6 | Hunslet | L | 10 | - | 60 | Parkman | A. Bridge | Mercer | Thornburn 1T | Travers | Wallington | Jackson 1G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels 1T | Scholes | Adamson | Harmer | Barrow | Bannon | Spruce | ||
Third Division | Round 7 | Rochdale | L | 12 | - | 74 | Parkman | Williams | Mercer | Thornburn | Ryder | Wallington | Jackson 2G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels 1T | Harmer | Scholes 1T | Bannon | Harvey | Adamson | Buckley | ||
Third Division | Round 7 | Carlisle | L | 10 | - | 72 | Parkman | McKie | Mercer 1T | Ryder | Williams | Wallington 1T | Harvey 1G | Rylance | R. Bridge | Steels | Harmer | Adamson | Mawdsley | Barrow | W. Kelly | Bannon | Buckley |
Sources:
Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999)