Frank Farrell

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Francis Michael Farrell
Nickname(s)
Bumper
Born
Saturday, 16th September, 1916
Died
Tuesday, 23rd April, 1985 (Aged 68 years and 219 days)
Place Of Birth
Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

Interstate Series
1941, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL)
1943
City Cup
1942

Known Family Links

Grandson
Jack Elsegood

Biography

Tough prop during the war years, 'Bumper' Farrell was a stoic clubman for the Blue Bags. While he represented NSW in 13 matches between 1939-50, he had to wait until after the war to represent Australia in three Tests against Great Britain in 1946. Farrell captained Newtown to a grand final victory in 1943 (and a controversial defeat by Balmain the following year) and was implicated in a celebrated biting incident involving St George's Bill McRitchie in 1945. (Farrell was exonerated after stating that he had left his teeth in jar in the dressing room!) Captain-coach of Newtown from 1946-51, his final Test appearance was against NZ in 1948. When the popular policeman retired in 1951, he had become the first to play over 250 grade games for a Sydney club and remains the only Newtown player to top the 200 first grade mark.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition     Games W L D Win %  
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) 1 123 70 48 5 56.91% List
NSWRFL Finals - 5 0 5 0 0.00% List


Club Career

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Year

Team Season   Games W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1945   15 10 4 1 66.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1946   15 10 5 0 66.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1947   19 11 7 1 57.89% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1948   19 13 6 0 68.42% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1949   18 9 8 1 50.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1950   19 11 6 2 57.89% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1951   18 6 12 0 33.33% List

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
Newtown 1945-51   123 70 48 5 56.91% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash, Paul Carter, Alan Katzmann, AJ Lucantonio, Tim Costello

Sources: 2006 Official Rugby League Annual