Wally Fullerton-Smith

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Gator
Born
Saturday, 9th July, 1960
Current Age
59 years and 76 days
Place Of Birth
Roma, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Redcliffe forward, originally from Roma, spent four months in France with the Tonneins club in 1982-83 before using the State of Origin stage to force his way into the Australian side against NZ in 1983. A rugged, no-nonsense back-rower Fullerton Smith played in the last two Tests of the series against Great Britain in 1984 before joining English club Leeds in the 1984-85 off-season. He toured NZ again in 1985, and after signing with St George in 1987, his rep career continued with three Test appearances against Great Britain and the one-off Test against Papua New Guinea in 1988. The match against Rest of the World that year proved to be his last for Australia, although his Sydney career continued until the end of the 1992 season. Fullerton Smith again played briefly in France in 1993.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1983-84, 1988 8 1 -   - 4 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1988 8 1 0   0 4 6 2 0 75.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1983-1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1988 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1983-1988 2 1 -   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1988 2 1 0   0 4 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1983 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Queensland 1983-85, 1988, 1990 14 1 -   - 4 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Aus Presidents XIII 1985 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1990 16 1 0   0 4 10 6 0 62.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRL 1987 20 1 -   - 4 9 9 2 45.00% Match list
St George NSWRL 1988 14 - -   - - 6 8 0 42.86% Match list
St George NSWRL 1989 16 1 -   - 4 9 7 0 56.25% Match list
St George NSWRL 1990 11 3 -   - 12 4 7 0 36.36% Match list
St George NSWRL 1991 13 - -   - - 7 5 1 53.85% Match list
St George NSWRL 1992 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1992 78 5 0   0 20 38 37 3 48.72% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1987-92 78 5 -   - 20 38 37 3 48.72% Match list
Overall 1987-1992 78 5 0   0 20 38 37 3 48.72% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1984/85 ? 7 -   - 28  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 7 0   0 28 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1984-85 ? 7 -   - 28 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 7 0   0 28 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 23 Sep 2019 08:14:46 +0000 (Sydney time)