Trevor Gillmeister

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
The Axe
Born
Friday, 13th March, 1964
Current Age
55 years and 100 days
Place Of Birth
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Brisbane Norths forward transferred to Easts in 1986 and forged a reputation as a fearless tackler. Known as ‘The Axe’, Gillmeister made his State of Origin debut in 1987 but returned home to play with the Broncos. He was rock-solid in the club's 1992 grand final win and played a fine attacking role in the Broncos' World Club Championship win that year. Gillmeister was a courageous performer in Brisbane's 1993 grand final win over St George but the Broncos had already made the decision to cut him from the club because of salary cap restrictions. He was snapped up by Penrith, where he gave good service, but was granted a release from the second year of his contract to sign with the South Queensland Crushers. Gillmeister scored the club's first try in a premiership match in the 24-8 loss to Canberra in the season opener at Suncorp Stadium and following the initial Super League war, captained Queensland to a 3-0 State of Origin win for close friend and coach Paul Vautin. Gillmeister battled a blood disorder to take his place in the third match of the series in Melbourne and was rushed back to hospital following the Maroons’ win. In 1995 he became the Crushers’ first and only Australian Test player when he was chosen as a reserve for the First Test against NZ. At 31 he was also the oldest forward in the history of the game to make his debut at Test level. In 1996 he captained his state in the opening State of Origin match but did not play in another match of the series and retired at the end of the year.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1995 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1995 3 0 0   0 3 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1987-90, 1992-96 22 - -   - - 14 8 0 63.64% Match list
Overall 1987-1996 22 0 0   0 14 8 0 63.64% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 17 1 -   - 4 7 10 0 41.18% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1987 22 3 -   - 12 12 9 1 54.55% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1988 20 1 -   - 4 6 13 1 30.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1989 17 2 -   - 8 6 10 1 35.29% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1990 20 2 -   - 8 5 14 1 25.00% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1991 22 6 -   - 24 13 9 0 59.09% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1992 24 1 -   - 4 20 4 0 83.33% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1993 26 1 -   - 4 20 6 0 76.92% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1994 22 1 -   - 4 10 10 2 45.45% Match list
South Queensland ARL 1995 20 3 -   - 12 6 13 1 30.00% Match list
South Queensland ARL 1996 21 - -   - - 3 18 0 14.29% Match list
Overall 1986-1996 231 21 0   0 84 108 116 7 46.75% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1986-90 96 9 -   - 36 36 56 4 37.50% Match list
Brisbane 1991-93 72 8 -   - 32 53 19 0 73.61% Match list
Penrith 1994 22 1 -   - 4 10 10 2 45.45% Match list
South Queensland 1995-96 41 3 -   - 12 9 31 1 21.95% Match list
Overall 1986-1996 231 21 0   0 84 108 116 7 46.75% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1986-1987 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Brisbane 1991-1993 6 - -   - - 6 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 9 0 0   0 7 2 0 77.78% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1986-90 96 9 -   - 36 36 56 4 37.50% Match list
Brisbane 1991-93 73 8 -   - 32 54 19 0 73.97% Match list
Penrith 1994 22 1 -   - 4 10 10 2 45.45% Match list
South Queensland 1995-96 41 3 -   - 12 9 31 1 21.95% Match list
Overall 1986-1996 232 21 0   0 84 109 116 7 46.98% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 18 Jun 2019 23:17:08 +0000 (Sydney time)