Stan Cutler

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Kookaburra
Born
Wednesday, 6th August, 1952
Current Age
66 years and 350 days
Place Of Birth
Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
Trent Cutler

Biography

Loyal Canterbury clubman was a mainstay at fullback during the 1970s. A fine runner of the ball, Cutler ousted Garry Dowling and then Greg Brentnall to be the club’s No.1 fullback in two losing grand final teams (1974 & 1979). However, he had the misfortune to break his leg in the 1980 major semi-final and this saw him miss the club's grand final win over Easts. Cutler made a forlorn figure resting on crutches and watching from the sideline as his team-mates defeated Easts, 18-4. When he retired in 1982 after suffering recurring leg problems, he was just one short of Eddie Burns’ club record 235 grade matches.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 3   - 9  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1974 ? 3 4   - 17  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1975 ? - 4   - 8  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1976 ? 1 7   - 17  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 15 1 16   - 35 8 6 1 53.33% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 18 7 17   - 55 10 7 1 55.56% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 25 13 -   - 39 16 9 0 64.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 21 7 7   - 35 14 7 0 66.67% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1973-1982 ? 33 58   0 215 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1973-82 ? 33 58   - 215 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1977-82 86 28 40   - 164 51 33 2 59.30% Match list
Overall 1973-1982 ? 33 58   0 215 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-1980 5 2 -   - 6 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1980 5 2 0   0 6 4 1 0 80.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1973-74, 1976-82 ? 34 58   - 218 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1977-1982 91 29 40   - 167 54 35 2 59.34% Match list
Overall 1973-1982 ? 34 58   0 218 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 21 Jul 2019 08:59:35 +0000 (Sydney time)