Sam Backo

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Samson Neale Backo
Nickname(s)
Slammin
Born
Sunday, 1st January, 1961
Current Age
57 years and 321 days
Place Of Birth
Ingham, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Prop Of The Year
1988

Biography

Cairns forward (originally from Ingham) matured like vintage wine at Canberra, progressing from lower grade player to Test star. Backo was actually playing in the Group 8 competition in 1981 but returned to Queensland to play with Yeppoon before venturing back to Canberra in 1983. A member of the Raiders’ team that lost to Manly in the 1987 grand final Backo made his State of Origin debut the following year. Chosen for the Test series against Great Britain, he created history by becoming the first Australian forward to score tries in all three Tests of an Ashes series. The massively framed prop was simply unstoppable close to the line but English fans did not see him at his best in his time with Leeds in 1988-89. At the end of the 1988 season he moved back to Brisbane and again starred in Queensland's State of Origin success before touring NZ with the Australian side. A chronic knee injury limited his appearances in 1990, resulting in his withdrawal from the Test side that took on France, and forced his eventual retirement at the end of the season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988-89 6 3 -   - 12 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1988-1989 6 3 0   0 12 5 1 0 83.33% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1988 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988-89 2 1 -   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1988-1989 2 1 0   0 4 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1988-90 7 3 -   - 12 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
Overall 1988-1990 7 3 0   0 12 6 1 0 85.71% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra NSWRFL 1983 7 - -   - - 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1984 16 4 -   - 16 9 7 0 56.25% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1985 21 2 -   - 8 8 11 2 38.10% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1986 19 1 -   - 4 7 11 1 36.84% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1987 27 6 -   - 24 16 11 0 59.26% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 22 2 -   - 8 14 8 0 63.64% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1989 15 3 -   - 12 9 6 0 60.00% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1990 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1990 132 18 0   0 72 69 60 3 52.27% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1983-88 112 15 -   - 60 57 52 3 50.89% Match list
Brisbane 1989-90 20 3 -   - 12 12 8 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1990 132 18 0   0 72 69 60 3 52.27% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1983-1988 6 2 -   - 8 2 4 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1987-1988 6 2 0   0 8 2 4 0 33.33% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1988/89 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 1 0   0 4 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1988-89 ? 1 -   - 4 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 1 0   0 4 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 15:57:03 +0000 (Sydney time)