Rod Reddy

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Rod William Reddy
Nickname(s)
Rocket
Born
Monday, 1st March, 1954
Current Age
65 years and 202 days
Place Of Birth
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
Joel Reddy

Biography

The 'Rockhampton Rocket' made a startling impact at St George in the early 1970s. Reddy was an 18-year-old centre when he came from North Queensland in 1972 but the gangly teenager quickly settled into the club's back row. With the help of champion halfback Billy Smith, Reddy developed into a great attacking player who more than matched this talent with his aggression in defence. After missing St George’s debacle in the 1975 grand final loss to Easts, he ruthlessly handed out punishment to P’matta in the 1977 grand final replay - the year he made his Australian debut in the World Cup - and can be considered fortunate not to have been sent off. Commencing on the 1978 Kangaroo Tour, Reddy went on to play 16 Tests for Australia and was equally aggressive at international level. His performance in the 1979 grand final - subduing his C’bury opponents with ruthless disregard to the rulebook - earned several cautions but also plaudits from the ‘old guard’ of rugby league fans. Reddy’s selection on the 1982 Kangaroo tour (a decade after coming to Sydney) was controversial, but he again showed his value as a seasoned international by playing in three Test victories against Great Britain before making a final Test appearance against France. In 1984 he shifted to I’warra for two seasons before taking on a player-coach role at Barrow in England (1987-88). After a successful coaching stint with Cumbria, he took on the reserve grade coaching duties position with Brian Smith at St George. Reddy was appointed Smith’s successor as coach in 1996 but embraced the Super League concept and walked out on his former club before a match was played. After sitting out the 1996 season while Super League successfully lodged its appeal, Reddy was the inaugural coach of the Adelaide Rams in 1997’s Super League season. After a poor start to the 1998 season, Reddy and his coaching staff were sacked by the Rams’ administration, and the club folded at the end of the year. He has since linked with P’matta as assistant coach to Brian Smith.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1977-80, 1982 17 7 -   - 21 15 2 0 88.24% Match list
Overall 1977-1982 17 7 0   0 21 15 2 0 88.24% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1977-1982 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1982 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1977 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1977 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1973, 1976-80 11 3 -   - 9 11 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1977, 1979-80 3 3 -   - 9 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Queensland 1980 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1973-1980 15 6 0   0 18 15 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 8 -   - 24  
St George NSWRFL 1974 ? 8 -   - 24  
St George NSWRFL 1975 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1976 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1977 22 12 -   - 36 17 4 1 77.27% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1978 21 11 -   - 33 10 10 1 47.62% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1979 24 4 -   - 12 19 5 0 79.17% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1980 20 2 1   - 8 12 6 2 60.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1981 16 3 -   - 9 7 8 1 43.75% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1982 13 2 -   - 6 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1983 10 1 -   - 4 6 3 1 60.00% Match list
Illawarra NSWRL 1984 24 1 -   - 4 12 12 0 50.00% Match list
Illawarra NSWRL 1985 10 - -   - - 3 7 0 30.00% Match list
Overall 1972-1985 ? 66 1   0 202 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1972-83 ? 65 1   - 198 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1977-83 126 35 1   - 108 77 43 6 61.11% Match list
Illawarra 1984-85 34 1 -   - 4 15 19 0 44.12% Match list
Overall 1972-1985 ? 66 1   0 202 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1977, 1979-80 8 3 -   - 9 6 1 1 75.00% Match list
Overall 1977-1980 8 3 0   0 9 6 1 1 75.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 11:58:18 +0000 (Sydney time)