Ray Brown

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Brownie
Born
Friday, 12th April, 1957
Current Age
57 years and 110 days

Biography

Wagga hooker first drew rave reviews from Penrith captain, English international Mick Stephenson, after Riverina thrashed the Panthers in an Amco Cup match in 1978. The Country Player of the Year that year, Brown was a clever ball-player, a consistent ball-winner and elusive in the open. Wests won the race for his services in 1979 and Brown was a non-playing reserve against Great Britain in the 1979 Ashes series in his first season in Sydney. Ironically, his representative career took off when he signed with Manly - a club that had Australian captain Max Krilich ensconced in the hooker role – in 1980. After playing lock and second-row, he was a replacement hooker in the club's 1982 grand final loss to P’matta before touring under Krilich's captaincy with the 1982 Kangaroos. Brown played in the inaugural Test against Papua-New Guinea and was a reserve in three Tests against Great Britain and France. In 1983 he played in his only State of Origin match and was again a replacement in the Brisbane Test against NZ. He assumed the Manly hooker role with Krilich's retirement later in the season and gave the final pass for Phil Sigsworth to score Manly's only try in the grand final loss to P’matta. After a battle with injury, Brown left the club at the end of 1986 and was captain-coach of Central Coast premiers Woy Woy in 1987.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-83 6 - -   - - 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1982-1983 6 0 0   0 5 1 0 83.33% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1982 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1978, 1983-84 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1979 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
New South Wales 1983 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1978-1984 7 1 0   0 3 2 5 0 28.57% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 ? 5 -   - 15  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1980 19 1 -   - 3 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1981 10 1 -   - 3 5 4 1 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1982 15 - -   - - 9 6 0 60.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1983 12 - -   - - 10 2 0 83.33% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1984 16 1 -   - 4 8 8 0 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1985 12 1 -   - 4 6 5 1 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1986 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1986 ? 9 0   0 29 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1979 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1980-86 86 4 -   - 14 49 34 3 56.98% Match list
Overall 1979-1986 ? 9 0   0 29 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1980-1983 7 - -   - - 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1981-1983 7 0 0   0 4 3 0 57.14% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 09 May 2014 18:24:30 +1000 (Sydney time)