Ray Blacklock

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Raymond Patrick Blacklock
Nickname(s)
Bundi
Born
Wednesday, 6th April, 1955
Current Age
63 years and 227 days
Place Of Birth
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Penrith junior already had a taste of first grade experience before captaining the Under 23s to the club's first premiership title in 1978. A speedy backline player, Blacklock later went to Newtown as part of the Jets’ rebuilding program and played on the wing in the club’s 1981 grand final loss to P’matta. The veteran speedster saw out his career with the Raiders in 1983-84.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRFL 1976 ? 3 -   - 9  
Penrith NSWRFL 1978 8 3 -   - 9 3 5 0 37.50% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1979 12 4 -   - 12 4 7 1 33.33% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1980 6 3 -   - 9 0 6 0 0.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1981 21 11 -   - 33 13 7 1 61.90% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1982 10 2 -   - 6 3 6 1 30.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRFL 1983 20 6 -   - 24 5 15 0 25.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1984 10 2 -   - 8 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1976-1984 ? 34 0   0 110 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1976, 1978-80 ? 13 -   - 39 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1978-80 26 10 -   - 30 7 18 1 26.92% Match list
Newtown 1981-82 31 13 -   - 39 16 13 2 51.61% Match list
Canberra 1983-84 30 8 -   - 32 11 19 0 36.67% Match list
Overall 1976-1984 ? 34 0   0 110 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1981 4 3 -   - 9 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1981 4 3 0   0 9 2 2 0 50.00% Match list

Your Say

ronald bright says: Could anybody tell me where Ray Blacklock was Born or where he spent his childhood.
Thank You
Ronald Bright (30/05/2011)

Anonymous says: Ray spent a lot of his childhood in St Marys and played with the ranks up to A grade before going to Penrith (30/08/2013)

Porl Lombardi says: Ray was from Oberon iirc (23/07/2018)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 22:55:33 +0000 (Sydney time)