Peter Jackson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Jacko
Born
Thursday, 16th April, 1964
Died
Wednesday, 5th November, 1997 (Aged 33 years and 203 days)

Biography

After representing both codes at Australian schoolboy level (U'17s in RU in 1980 and U'18s in League in 1981), Peter Jackson started his rugby league career with Brisbane Souths and proved a valuable attacking player at centre and five-eighth. He made his State of Origin debut in 1986 before following his former coach Wayne Bennett to Canberra in 1987. Jackson played in the centres in the Raiders’ grand final loss to Manly that year before breaking into the Australian Test team in 1988. His two tries in the Centenary Ashes Test were a telling factor in Australia's victory and he went on to play in four more Tests that year. Jackson then shifted back to Brisbane to play with the Broncos and despite touring with the Australian side to NZ (1989) and with the 1990 Kangaroos in England and France, his two years with Brisbane brought inconsistent results. Joining Norths, however, he was the focal point of the Bears' attack during the club's successful 1991 season. Jackson earned his place at pivot in the Australian Test side against NZ but was sent from the field in the Second Test of the series. He toured Papua New Guinea on Australia's short tour in October but was dropped after one Test against Great Britain the following year. Jackson missed most of the 1993 season through illness and retired after Norths' reserve grade grand final win over Newcastle to concentrate on his career in the media. Linking with C’bury as a skills coach he contemplated a return to the field with the Bulldogs but was secretly battling his own demons. In November 1997 Jackson took his own life during a severe bout of depression.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1991-92 9 4 -   - 16 7 2 0 77.78% Match list
Overall 1988-1992 9 4 0   0 16 7 2 0 77.78% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1991 4 1 -   - 4 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1988-1991 4 1 0   0 4 3 1 0 75.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1986-92 17 2 1   - 10 10 7 0 58.82% Match list
Overall 1986-1992 17 2 1   0 10 10 7 0 58.82% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra NSWRL 1987 25 4 6 / 8 75.00% - 28 16 9 0 64.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 18 11 -   - 44 11 7 0 61.11% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1989 12 2 -   - 8 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1990 17 3 -   - 12 10 6 1 58.82% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1991 18 3 -   2 14 11 7 0 61.11% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1992 10 - -   - - 5 5 0 50.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1993 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 23 6 / 8 75.00% 2 106 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1987-88 43 15 6 / 8 75.00% - 72 27 16 0 62.79% Match list
Brisbane 1989-90 29 5 -   - 20 17 11 1 58.62% Match list
North Sydney 1991-93 31 3 -   2 14 16 15 0 51.61% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 23 6 / 8 75.00% 2 106 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1987-88 6 3 -   - 12 2 4 0 33.33% Match list
Brisbane 1989-1990 3 1 -   - 4 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
North Sydney 1991 3 1 -   - 4 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1987-1991 12 5 0   0 20 4 8 0 33.33% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1987-88 43 15 6   - 72 29 20 0 67.44% Match list
Brisbane 1989-90 29 5 -   - 20 18 13 1 62.07% Match list
North Sydney 1991-93 31 3 -   2 14 17 17 0 54.84% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 23 6   2 106 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1987/88 ? 1 -   - 4  
Overall 1987-1988 ? 5 0   0 20 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1987-88 ? 5 -   - 20 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1987-1988 ? 5 0   0 20 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 18 Oct 2014 19:06:17 +1100 (Sydney time)