Neville Glover

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Neville Kenneth Glover
Nickname(s)
Nifty
Born
Friday, 22nd July, 1955
Current Age
63 years and 118 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Dashing P’matta flankman's career produced one of the games cruelest myths - that the pass he dropped in the 1976 grand final against Manly cost the Eels the premiership. The real reasons for P’matta's 13-10 loss are much more complex and an insult to Glover who was a capable finisher who later made two Test appearances against NZ in 1978. The Seven Hills junior was a NSW rep against Great Britain in 1979 but his career faded after leaving the Eels following another grand final loss (in reserve grade) in 1981. In 2001 Glover was named in the club’s ‘team of the century’.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1978 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1978 2 2 0   0 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1978-79 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1980 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1980 3 0 0   0 2 1 0 66.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 ? 5 -   - 15  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 ? 10 -   - 30  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 ? 3 -   - 9  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 25 13 -   - 39 15 9 1 60.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 23 7 -   - 21 15 8 0 65.22% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 20 12 -   - 36 11 7 2 55.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 9 4 -   - 12 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1982 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1983 11 4 -   - 16 5 6 0 45.45% Match list
Overall 1975-1983 ? 58 0   0 178 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975-81 ? 54 -   - 162 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1978-81 77 36 -   - 108 47 27 3 61.04% Match list
Penrith 1982-83 13 4 -   - 16 5 8 0 38.46% Match list
Overall 1975-1983 ? 58 0   0 178 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1978-79 6 2 -   - 6 2 3 1 33.33% Match list
Overall 1978-1979 6 2 0   0 6 2 3 1 33.33% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975-81 ? 56 -   - 168 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1978-1981 78 36 -   - 108 47 28 3 60.26% Match list
Penrith 1982-83 13 4 -   - 16 5 8 0 38.46% Match list
Overall 1975-1983 ? 60 0   0 184 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Nifty, The Legend, how quick they are to dismiss the extraordinary achievements.
Thankyou for the memories and the 'Goose Step' (20/10/2011)

Pauly says: You are a Hugh legend in our family....Go Niffy we love you heaps. Pauly x (14/01/2012)

Christine says: Christine: will always remember nifty as a great person thank you (02/10/2012)

Eadesy Boggabri says: A man who loves his sport and good times. (06/02/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 14:50:16 +0000 (Sydney time)