Kevin Ryan

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Kevin James Ryan
Nickname(s)
Kandos
Born
Sunday, 26th August, 1934
Current Age
83 years and 31 days
Place Of Birth
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Known Family Links

Nephew
Robert Ryan

Biography

One of the true 'hard men' of the game, Ryan had already forged a fearless reputation as a tough competitor in international RU before joining St George in 1960. Originally from Ipswich, Ryan was also Queensland Amateur Boxing Champion and was beaten in a trial for the 1960 Rome Olympics. He first played RU for Brisbane Brothers as a 19-year-old in 1954, and was a regular member of the Queensland state side for the next six seasons. He made his RU Test debut on the 1957-58 Wallaby tour of Britain, France and Nth America and played in 5 Tests before turning professional. Ryan was a member of seven grand final winning teams with St George (1960-66) and was sent from the field in the first of these wins, against Easts. Having started his career in the amateurs as a speedy second row forward, Ryan went on to prove his skill as a ball-playing prop. He played for NSW in 1962 and toured with the Kangaroos the following year. Ryan played in just four matches on tour (no Tests) after breaking his leg but played in two Tests against France the following year. In 1966 Ryan represented NSW against Great Britain but was not called into the Australian Test team. At the end of year he signed with C’bury as captain-coach and indirectly brought about the end of St George's reign as premiers. Under Ryan's guidance the Berries defeated the 11-times premiers in the final but went down to Souths in the grand final a week later. Ryan continued on as C’bury coach after his retirement before pursuing a career as a NSW Labor politician. A practicing lawyer since 1970, he held the State seat of St George from 1976-84 and served in the Wran Government before being dumped by his party. Ryan sought and successfully won the position of president of the Players Association and fought for the rights of players in much the same style as he played - head down and straight ahead. In 1991 Ryan won an important victory through the courts that led to the defeat of the NSWRL's draft system before being deposed in 1993.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1964 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1964 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1962-64, 1966 8 1 -   - 3 7 0 1 87.50% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1963, 1965-66 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1962-1966 11 1 0   0 3 10 0 1 90.91% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1962 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1963 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1964 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1965 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1966 ? 4 -   - 12  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1967 ? 3 -   - 9  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   - 3  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1960-1969 ? 24 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1960-66 ? 19 -   - 57 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1967-69 ? 5 -   - 15 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1960-1969 ? 24 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1960-66 ? 19 -   - 57 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1963 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Canterbury 1967 1 5 -   - 15 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1960-1969 ? 24 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

E Curb Nottus says: Ryan had a unique defensive technique - he would tackle the ball-carrier in an 'ball and all' bear hug, and in the struggle to bring his opponent to the ground, he would squeeze all of the air out of him rendering the unfortunate target immobile. Legal and highly effective!

Significant that St George's great premiership streak ended the year Ryan left the club. (03/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 21 Sep 2017 02:25:56 +1000 (Sydney time)