John Tobin

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Tobes
Born
Wednesday, 12th August, 1959
Current Age
60 years and 37 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Veteran Easts lock made his debut in the centres during an Amco Cup match in 1978. Tobin played with West Belconnen in the Canberra competition after sitting out most of the 1979 season but returned to the Roosters in 1980 and was a member of the team that lost to C’bury in the grand final. He proved to be a tireless worker for the club, playing second row and prop during the mid-1980s.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Papua New Guinea 1977 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1977 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1984 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1984 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1980 18 3 -   - 9 11 5 2 61.11% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 17 3 -   - 9 12 5 0 70.59% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 17 1 -   - 3 9 7 1 52.94% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1983 18 2 -   - 8 10 7 1 55.56% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1984 11 2 -   - 8 3 8 0 27.27% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1985 20 2 -   - 8 9 9 2 45.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1987 16 3 -   - 12 10 5 1 62.50% Match list
Overall 1978-1987 124 16 0   0 57 67 50 7 54.03% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1978, 1980-87 124 16 -   - 57 67 50 7 54.03% Match list
Overall 1978-1987 124 16 0   0 57 67 50 7 54.03% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1978-1982 7 1 -   - 3 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Overall 1980-1982 7 1 0   0 3 3 4 0 42.86% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 09:21:37 +0000 (Sydney time)