John Peard

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bomber
Born
Monday, 15th January, 1945
Current Age
69 years and 100 days
Place Of Birth
Atherton, Queensland, Australia

Biography

When John 'Bomber' Peard perfected the ‘up and under’ at Easts and P’matta in the mid 1970s he brought a new term to the RL vocabulary - the ‘bomb’. An Easts junior, Peard's initial season of first grade was in 1966 - the year the club failed to win a match. The clever pivot later played with St George in 1972-73 until the 13 import rule forced him back to the Roosters. Peard's talent with the ball and his goal-kicking ability blossomed under Jack Gibson. He kicked three goals in the club's 1974 grand final win over C’bury and seven goals the following year in the 38-0 thrashing of St George. In 1975 he was called into Australia's World Series squad and despite being in the autumn of his career he was courted by P’matta. Under the coaching of Terry Fearnley in 1976 Peard's execution of the ‘bomb’ became a lethal attacking weapon. Peard was named ‘Player of the Year’ in 1976 but it was not just for his talent with the boot. He gave great service to his backline in a year when P’matta made their first grand final (only to lose to Manly, 13-10). In 1977 Peard again represented Australia in the World Cup but was ruled out of the grand final because of a groin injury (Mark Levy played five-eighth). Peard took the field for the replay but he was not 100 per cent fit and injuries affected the remainder of his career. He tried coaching after his retirement but P’matta failed to make the semis in his only year as Eels coach (1980) and his two years at Penrith (1982-83) were unrewarding. Peard was NSW State of Origin coach in 1988 but the Blues were beaten 3-nil and he was replaced by his former Easts mentor Jack Gibson. Peard was still closely associated with the Roosters after his retirement and his laconic wit was heard to good effect as a side-line commentator for the ABC during the early 1990s. In 2001 he suffered a life-threatening stroke but courageously fought back to regain his health.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977 8 3 -   - 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 8 3 0   0 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977 8 3 -   - 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 8 3 0   0 9 7 1 0 87.50% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1976-77 4 - 1   - 2 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1976-77 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1976-1977 6 1 1   0 5 6 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1966 ? - -   - -  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1968 ? 4 -   1 14  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1969 ? - -   - -  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1970 ? 4 -   9 30  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1971 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? - -   1 1  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 3 -   - 9  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1974 ? 4 8   - 28  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1975 ? 1 20   - 43  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 ? 9 62   - 151  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 ? 5 -   - 15  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 ? 2 -   - 6  
Overall 1966-1978 ? 35 90   11 306 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1966, 1968-71, 1974-75 ? 16 28   10 124 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1972-73 ? 3 -   1 10 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1976-78 ? 16 62   - 172 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1966-1978 ? 35 90   11 306 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 10 Dec 2013 01:17:19 +1100 (Sydney time)