John Payne

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Payney
Born
Tuesday, 2nd January, 1945
Current Age
74 years and 343 days

Biography

Former Brisbane Valleys and Wests player represented Queensland in 1975 after his Sydney career finished. Payne played in five games against NSW in 1975-76 and was unlucky in that he was a non-playing reserve for Australia in a 1975 World Series match against France at Lang Park.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1975-76 6 - 3   1 7 1 5 0 16.67% Match list
Overall 1975-1976 6 0 3   1 7 1 5 0 16.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1971 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1972 ? - -   - -  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1974 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1970-1974 ? 2 0   0 6 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1970-72 ? 1 -   - 3 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1974 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1970-1974 ? 2 0   0 6 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In the 1976 Brisbane Grand Final John Payne scored Easts only points of the game a Field Goal.As Easts went down 16-1 to Wests.Paynes Field Goal opened the scoring in that Grand Final. (05/04/2010)

Lee Norris says: I could be wrong but I have it in my mind that John Payne was a reserve for Australia on one occasion. (06/01/2012)

Lee Norris says: John Payne was a reserve for Australia in one 1975 world cup match. (26/02/2012)

Geoff Hughes says: John Payne played for several Brisbane clubs...Valleys,Wests,Norths,Easts and I think Redcliffe also but not sure.He also played for Parramatta,North Sydney and maybe Manly.He was a very fiery forward who was around for many years and finally realised his dream of getting an Australian jersey in the 1975 World Cup.He could be a very destructive player who could tear the oppostition to shreds with attack and brutal defence.His temper let him down on many occasions. (13/11/2013)

John Forster says: I am certain that John Payne was signed to Manly for the 1973 season without authorisation from Ken Arthurson, however he only played one first grade that year. Played one season for Parramatta 1974 He then returned to Queensland where he became a non playing reserve for Australia during the 1975 World Series against France. (06/06/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 11 Dec 2019 13:42:53 +0000 (Sydney time)