John Gibbs

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Vincent Gibbs
Nickname(s)
Gibbsy
Born
Wednesday, 16th May, 1956
Current Age
62 years and 183 days
Place Of Birth
Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Darting Manly halfback, with his characteristic running action of head held high and socks around his ankles, missed the club's grand final campaign in 1978 because of injury. Gibbs’ whole-hearted efforts earned him his place on the 1978 Kangaroo tour but it was obvious once the squad arrived in England that he had carried an injury on tour. Gibbs played in just 3 matches on tour and had to have two operations on his troublesome hamstring in 1979. While injuries forced him into premature retirement two seasons later, Gibbs subsequently built a highly successful career as a sports commentator with leading radio station 2UE and as manager of close friend and former teammate Paul Vautin.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1978 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1978 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1976 ? 4 -   - 12  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1977 ? 11 -   - 33  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1978 23 9 -   2 29 14 8 1 60.87% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1979 11 5 -   1 16 6 5 0 54.55% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1980 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1981 23 14 -   - 42 12 9 2 52.17% Match list
Overall 1976-1981 ? 44 0   3 135 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1976-81 ? 44 -   3 135 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1978-81 59 29 -   3 90 33 23 3 55.93% Match list
Overall 1976-1981 ? 44 0   3 135 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1978, 1981 4 1 -   1 4 1 2 1 25.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1981 4 1 0   1 4 1 2 1 25.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1976-81 ? 44 -   3 135 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1978-1981 60 29 -   3 90 33 24 3 55.00% Match list
Overall 1976-1981 ? 44 0   3 135 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In 1981 in Rugby League Week John Gibbs got a 10 when playing for Manly.It came after Manlys 21-12 win over Cronulla at Endeavour Field on August 9. (04/05/2011)

WILLIAM KELLY says: As a student at Brookvale Public School in 1979 any Manly football card was worth 2 of any other team. A Graham Eadie was worth 4. BUT A JOHNNY GIBBS WAS WORTH 10!!! Such was the esteem he was held in by us local kids! Everyone wore their socks down when we played footy in the schoolyard, we all wanted to be Gibbsy I have great memories of watching him from the hill at Brookvale Oval. A very exciting player who we never got to see enough of. (01/07/2018)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 01:04:05 +0000 (Sydney time)