Gavin Allen

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Jed
Born
Tuesday, 30th March, 1965
Current Age
50 years and 2 days

Biography

Rugged Cairns prop started his career with Brisbane Valleys before moving to St George for the 1987-88 seasons. Returning to the Broncos in 1989, Allen made his State of Origin debut two years later and was a major force in the Broncos’ forward pack that steam-rolled St George in the 1992 grand final. After playing his part in the club's win over Wigan in the World Club Challenge, Allen was a non-playing reserve in Brisbane's return bout with the Dragons in the 1993 grand final.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1991-92, 1995 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Overall 1991-1995 8 0 0   0 5 3 0 62.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRL 1987 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1990 18 - -   - - 15 3 0 83.33% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1991 9 - -   - - 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1992 17 1 -   - 4 15 2 0 88.24% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1993 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Brisbane NSWRL 1994 8 - -   - - 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Brisbane ARL 1995 10 1 -   - 4 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1995 ? 2 0   0 8 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1987 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Brisbane 1990-95 64 2 -   - 8 51 13 0 79.69% Match list
Overall 1987-1995 ? 2 0   0 8 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 1990, 1992-95 9 - -   - - 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Overall 1990-1995 9 0 0   0 5 4 0 55.56% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1987 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Brisbane 1990-95 64 2 -   - 8 56 17 0 87.50% Match list
Overall 1987-1995 ? 2 0   0 8 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
London Super League 1996 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1996 ? 0 0   0 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
London 1996 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1996 ? 0 0   0 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 01 Feb 2015 11:50:22 +1100 (Sydney time)