Gary Pethybridge

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Gary Richard Pethybridge
Nickname(s)
Kooka
Born
Monday, 6th November, 1950
Current Age
68 years and 292 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
Scott Pethybridge
Brother
Rod Pethybridge

Biography

P’matta junior had a promising career in front of him as a centre at St George in the mid-1970s before a neck vertebra injury forced him into early retirement. A NSW rep in 1973, Pethybridge risked paralysis to resume his career and captain the Panthers during the late 1970s. A lower grade coach at P’matta he was later the coach of Penrith's President's Cup side in 1993. Pethybridge’s brother, Rod, and son, Scott, also played first grade.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1973 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1973 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1971 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1972 ? 6 -   - 18  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1974 ? 5 -   - 15  
Penrith NSWRFL 1978 9 2 -   - 6 1 7 1 11.11% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1979 17 3 -   - 9 5 10 2 29.41% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1980 6 - -   - - 1 5 0 16.67% Match list
Overall 1970-1980 ? 23 0   0 69 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1970-72 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1973-74 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1978-80 32 5 -   - 15 7 22 3 21.88% Match list
Overall 1970-1980 ? 23 0   0 69 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1970-72 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1971 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
St George 1973-74 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1978-80 32 5 -   - 15 7 22 3 21.88% Match list
Overall 1970-1980 ? 23 0   0 69 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

John Benge says: Good player good bloke (15/04/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 25 Aug 2019 21:18:04 +0000 (Sydney time)