Edward Fry

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Son
Born
Monday, 2nd September, 1878
Died
Wednesday, 27th March, 1968 (Aged 89 years and 206 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Souths RU rebel played in all three matches for NSW against the NZ 'All Golds' in 1908. 'Son' Fry was a centre in the Souths’ maiden premiership final, the 14-12 win against Easts in 1908. A founder of the Souths club in 1908, Fry devoted a lifetime to the code before his death in 1968, aged 89.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1907-08 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Metropolis 1908 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Possibles (AU) 1908 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1907-1908 5 0 0   0 2 3 0 40.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1908 9 2 -   - 6 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1910 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1910 10 2 0   0 6 8 2 0 80.00% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908 9 2 -   - 6 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
North Sydney 1910 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1910 10 2 0   0 6 8 2 0 80.00% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1908 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 20 May 2020 06:30:02 +0000 (Sydney time)