Craig Salvatori

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Salvo
Born
Saturday, 22nd January, 1966
Current Age
53 years and 182 days

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Prop Of The Year
1991

Biography

Easts junior hit his straps after six seasons as a front row forward. Salvatori was graded in 1985 but it was not until 1991 that he was selected for NSW on the interchange bench. Following Australia's shock loss in the First Test against NZ, the young prop was selected for the final two Tests of the series. Salvatori did not disappoint with his barging runs and toured Papua New Guinea with the Australian squad at the end of the year. Unfortunately, he was injured in the first tour match and had to return home. After a great start to the 1992 season, Salvatori was suspended for using an alleged head-butt in a match against Penrith, and Easts' premiership fortunes quickly nose-dived. While he did not represent during the year he returned to his best form toward the end of the season. Salvatori’s subsequent career was plagued by a series of knee injuries and he retired after playing a season with Souths in 1996. In 1997 he coached the Italian team in the World Sevens competition and in the Mediterranean Cup competition in France in 1999.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1991 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1991 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1991 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1991 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1991-93 5 1 -   - 4 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
NSW City 1991-94 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1991-1994 9 1 0   0 4 5 4 0 55.56% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 3 1 -   - 4 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1987 9 1 -   - 4 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1988 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1989 19 2 -   - 8 8 10 1 42.11% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1990 22 3 -   - 12 6 15 1 27.27% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1991 17 6 4 / 6 66.67% - 32 7 9 1 41.18% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1992 14 3 0 / 1 0.00% - 12 10 4 0 71.43% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1993 8 1 -   - 4 5 2 1 62.50% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1994 12 4 -   - 16 3 8 1 25.00% Match list
Sydney City ARL 1995 12 - -   - - 5 7 0 41.67% Match list
South Sydney ARL 1996 22 2 -   - 8 5 16 1 22.73% Match list
Overall 1986-1996 139 23 4 / 7 57.14% 0 100 56 77 6 40.29% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1986-95 117 21 4 / 7 57.14% - 92 51 61 5 43.59% Match list
South Sydney 1996 22 2 -   - 8 5 16 1 22.73% Match list
Overall 1986-1996 139 23 4 / 7 57.14% 0 100 56 77 6 40.29% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1986-1987 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1987 2 0 0   0 1 1 0 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 23 Jul 2019 23:32:53 +0000 (Sydney time)