Col Casey

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bulldog
Born
Thursday, 10th March, 1949
Current Age
70 years and 168 days
Place Of Birth
Erskineville, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Newtown junior, with a background in Australian Rules, had a season playing rugby league in Papua New Guinea in 1968 before being graded with the Blue Bags. Casey won a reserve grade premiership with the club in 1970, commencing a long career as a hard-working prop. He captained Newtown in the late 1970s before becoming captain-coach of Campbelltown in 1979.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1970 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1971 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1972 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
Newtown NSWRFL 1974 ? 1 -   - 3  
Newtown NSWRFL 1975 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1976 ? 4 -   - 12  
Newtown NSWRFL 1977 17 3 -   - 9 2 15 0 11.76% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1978 17 - -   - - 2 14 1 11.76% Match list
Overall 1970-1978 ? 9 0   0 27 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1970-78 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
Newtown 1977-78 34 3 -   - 9 4 29 1 11.76% Match list
Overall 1970-1978 ? 9 0   0 27 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1970-78 ? 9 -   - 27 ? ? ? ?  
Newtown 1977-1978 37 3 -   - 9 5 30 2 13.51% Match list
Overall 1970-1978 ? 9 0   0 27 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 25 Aug 2019 16:47:01 +0000 (Sydney time)