Charlie Russell

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Charles Joseph Russell
Nickname(s)
Boxer
Born
Friday, 5th December, 1884
Died
Wednesday, 15th May, 1957 (Aged 72 years and 160 days)
Place Of Birth
St Peters, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Newtown RU Test star scored 24 tries on the Wallaby tour of the British Isles in 1908-09, which is still a record in the amateur code. A strong, pacy winger, Russell played in 5 Tests and was a member of the Australian team that won a gold medal at the London Olympics. On his return to Australia, Russell turned professional to take part in the Wallabies v. Kangaroos promotion before playing for Newtown and Australia the following year. Russell made his RL Test debut at fullback against the first English Lions team to tour but was replaced after Australia's 27-20 First Test loss. He proved to be the hero of Newtown's first premiership success in 1910 when he landed two goals to tie the final against Souths, 4-all. (Newtown was subsequently awarded the premiership on count-back because the club had won the minor premiership that year). Russell played for NSW in 1911 before touring with the 1911-12 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos. He made his only Test appearances on that Ashes-winning tour, in the first two Tests against England, as well as 22 other matches. After retiring as a player, Russell was coach of the Newtown side that won the premiership in 1933. A graded referee and Australian selector, he died in 1957, aged 73.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1910-11 3 1 -   - 3 1 1 1 33.33% Match list
Overall 1910-1911 3 1 0   0 3 1 1 1 33.33% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1910-13 14 9 3   - 33 11 3 0 78.57% Match list
Metropolis 1912 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Australasia II 1912 1 1 1   - 5 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1910-1913 16 11 4   0 41 13 3 0 81.25% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1910 13 3 17   - 43 9 2 2 69.23% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1911 9 - 9   - 18 4 2 3 44.44% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1912 14 4 19   - 50 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1913 11 2 25   3 62 8 2 1 72.73% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1914 13 6 21   1 62 10 3 0 76.92% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1915 8 1 11   - 25 4 3 1 50.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1919 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 69 16 102   4 260 44 18 7 63.77% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910-15, 1919 69 16 102   4 260 44 18 7 63.77% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 69 16 102   4 260 44 18 7 63.77% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910 1 - 2   - 4 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1910 1 0 2   0 4 0 0 1 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1910-15, 1919 73 17 106   4 271 45 21 7 61.64% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 73 17 106   4 271 45 21 7 61.64% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 24 Mar 2019 16:21:38 +0000 (Sydney time)