Bob O'Reilly

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Robert Edward O'Reilly
Nickname(s)
The Bear
Born
Wednesday, 16th February, 1949
Current Age
65 years and 248 days
Place Of Birth
Rocklea, Queensland, Australia

Biography

The first P’matta junior (Guildford) to represent Australia while playing for the club made his first grade debut at age 18 in 1967. Bob O’Reilly quickly forged a reputation as a bruising prop-forward, earning him the nickname ‘The Bear’, but developed a skill as a ball-player during his latter career. Chosen for Australia in the 1970 World Cup he proved a major force in Australia’s brutal win over Great Britain in the final at Leeds. Tours of NZ (1971), England and France (1973 Kangaroos) followed but after playing in two Tests against Great Britain in 1974, his career went into decline. O’Reilly has described his stay at Penrith as the nadir of his career before he resurrected his reputation at Easts at the end of the 1970s. Back at P’matta in 1980 he contemplated retirement until the signing of mentor Jack Gibson as coach for 1981. O’Reilly provided the much-needed spark of experience in attack with the Eels and the club duly won its maiden grand final. In 1982 a chronic ankle injury ended his 15-year career but not before establishing the then first grade record 284 games with all clubs. After spending a period as assistant P’matta coach to John Monie he became a lower grade coach under Mick Cronin in the early 1990s.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970-74 16 - -   - - 10 5 1 62.50% Match list
Overall 1970-1974 16 0 0   0 10 5 1 62.50% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1970 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970, 1972 7 - -   - - 4 2 1 57.14% Match list
Overall 1970-1972 7 0 0   0 4 2 1 57.14% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1970-74 9 - -   - - 7 1 1 77.78% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1971-74 4 - -   - - 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1970-1974 13 0 0   0 11 1 1 84.62% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   - -  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1968 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1970 ? 5 -   - 15  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1971 ? 3 -   - 9  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1972 ? 7 -   - 21  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1973 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1974 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 ? 4 -   - 12  
Penrith NSWRFL 1976 ? 2 -   - 6  
Penrith NSWRFL 1977 ? - -   - -  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 ? 5 -   - 15  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 14 1 -   - 3 8 5 1 57.14% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 18 1 -   - 3 14 3 1 77.78% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 17 1 -   - 3 13 4 0 76.47% Match list
Overall 1967-1982 ? 37 0   0 111 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1967-75, 1980-82 ? 29 -   - 87 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1976-77 ? 2 -   - 6 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1978-79 ? 6 -   - 18 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1980-82 49 3 -   - 9 35 12 2 71.43% Match list
Overall 1967-1982 ? 37 0   0 111 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1980-1981 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1981 3 0 0   0 3 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1967-75, 1980-82 ? 29 -   - 87 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1976-77 ? 2 -   - 6 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1978-79 ? 6 -   - 18 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1980-1982 52 3 -   - 9 39 14 2 75.00% Match list
Overall 1967-1982 ? 37 0   0 111 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 17 Oct 2014 17:11:11 +1100 (Sydney time)