Billy Wilson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Billy Alfred Wilson
Nickname(s)
Captain Blood
Born
Tuesday, 31st May, 1927
Died
Thursday, 25th March, 1993 (Aged 65 years and 299 days)
Place Of Birth
Blakehurst, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Known as 'Captain Blood' because of the many times he spilt the precious fluid for his club, the St George junior was graded as a centre/lock in 1948. Wilson took on a captain-coach position with Picton in 1950-51 and representing Southern Division against Great Britain in 1950. Returning to the Dragons, he was sent off in the club's loss in the 1953 final and played the 1954 semi-final against Norths with a broken arm and gashed eye. Wilson went on to win six premierships with the club (1956 & 1958-62). In the first of these Wilson moved to the centres when Max Lees left the field injured but his development as a tough, relentless forward saw him gravitate to the front row later in his career. Wilson captain-coached Wagga in 1957 but returned to St George for another grand final victory the following year. Rep honours came with maturity; playing for Australia in three Tests against NZ in 1959 before touring with the 1959-60 Kangaroos and appearing in five Tests. Wilson captained St George in 1962 following the retirement of Ken Kearney but was sent off in the grand final win against Wests after flattening rival forward Jim Cody. Contemplating retirement, Wilson was signed by Norths (on a modest £900 transfer fee) where his experience was invaluable. In 1963 he received the belated honour of captaining Australia in two Tests against the visiting Kiwis but he played the Second Test under a fitness cloud and was dropped from the remainder of the series. After breaking his leg in 1964 Wilson led Norths into the 1965 preliminary final before retiring in 1966. A non-playing coach in 1967, he was forced to play three matches after injuries ravaged his side – a record twentieth season of first grade football. The League fraternity was saddened by Wilson’s passing after suffering a stroke in March 1993.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-60, 1963 10 - -   - - 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1963 10 0 0   0 6 4 0 60.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1960 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1957 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1960-61 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1961-63 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1957-1963 8 0 0   0 4 4 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1948 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1949 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1952 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1953 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1954 ? - 1   - 2  
St George NSWRFL 1955 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1956 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1959 ? 5 -   - 15  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1962 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1963 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1964 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1965 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1966 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1967 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1948-1967 ? 20 1   0 62 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1948-49, 1952-56, 1958-62 ? 17 1   - 53 ? ? ? ?  
North Sydney 1963-67 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1948-1967 ? 20 1   0 62 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1948-49, 1952-56, 1958-62 ? 17 1   - 53 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1953-54, 1958-59, 1962 6 11 1   - 35 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
North Sydney 1963-67 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1948-1967 ? 20 1   0 62 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Col the Bear says: Billy Wilson is also a member of the North Sydney Team of the Century (prop). (05/02/2011)

roy horrigan says: one of the hardest men i ever saw play league.i was fortunate enough to meet billy in the late 1960s.i was having a beer at the royal hotel in carlton when he came in dressed ina suit.i think he had been to a funeral.he was next to me at the bar and we shook hands and introduced ourselves.was like shaking hand with a steel vice.a very tough man.great forward. (01/04/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 27 Jun 2019 01:01:20 +0000 (Sydney time)