Alex Burdon

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bluey
Born
Monday, 31st March, 1879
Died
Monday, 13th December, 1943 (Aged 64 years and 256 days)
Place Of Birth
Glebe, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Richard Burdon

Biography

Tradition has it that ‘Bluey’ Burdon's broken arm on NSW's tour of the Northern Rivers district was the catalyst that led to the breakaway of Rugby Union players to a newly formed ‘professional’ code in 1907. Although this has been debunked in Ian Heads’ excellent history of the NSWRL, ‘True Blue’ (1992), Burdon's disenchantment at not being compensated for his injury was indicative of the ill-feeling that indirectly led to the formation of Rugby League in this country. Captain of the Sydney RU Club Burdon had played for NSW since 1901 and made Test appearances against NZ in 1903 and 1905 but along with a host of other great amateur players, he took part in the three match series against the visiting NZ ‘All Golds’ in 1907. Referred to as both ‘Alec’ and ‘Alick’ Burdon, he was promptly disqualified for life by the Metropolitan Rugby Union. In January 1908 he was named foundation captain of the Glebe Club – the first ‘professional rugby’ club to officially affiliate with the NSWRL – while his brother Dick was named club treasurer. Although he played only four club matches during 1908 and missed every representative match Alex Burdon’s standing in the game can be measured by the fact that he was named as a selector for the pioneer Kangaroo Tour that year (not surprisingly, he chose himself). Burdon played in two Tests on tour - captaining Australia in the Third Test of the Ashes series - and appeared in 23 other matches. Burdon later became an Test selector and coached Australia during the 1932 Ashes series. The man who became part of rugby league folklore died in 1943, aged 64.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09 2 - -   - - 0 1 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 2 0 0   0 0 1 1 0.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-1909 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Kangaroos 1909-10 5 5 -   - 15 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1910 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1910 6 5 0   0 15 3 3 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1908 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1909 3 3 -   - 9 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1910 11 2 -   - 6 6 5 0 54.55% Match list
Overall 1908-1910 18 6 0   0 18 11 7 0 61.11% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1908-10 18 6 -   - 18 11 7 0 61.11% Match list
Overall 1908-1910 18 6 0   0 18 11 7 0 61.11% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 11:14:41 +0000 (Sydney time)