Alby Burge

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Alby Bentley Burge
Nickname(s)
Son
Born
Tuesday, 4th June, 1889
Current Age
130 years and 76 days
Place Of Birth
Penrith, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Frank Burge
Brother
Peter Burge
Brother
Laidley Burge

Biography

19-year-old Souths RU forward made his Test debut against NZ in 1907. A late call-up to the 1908 Wallaby Tour of Britain, he found it difficult to get back into the Test team after being sent off for kicking in the match against Wales. This was to be his second, and final, appearance with the Wallabies and he transferred to rugby league in 1910 to play with Souths. When Burge was left out of the Souths side that drew the final against Newtown in 1910, he quit the club to form a League dynasty with his brothers at Glebe. Burge was a forward in the Glebe side that lost both finals to Easts in the 1911 premiership and captained the club for much of the next decade.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1910, 1914 2 - 2   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1911, 1914 2 - 3   - 6 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1910-1914 4 0 5   0 10 2 2 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1910 10 2 1   - 8 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1911 11 2 4   - 14 6 5 0 54.55% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1912 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1913 6 1 1   - 5 1 3 2 16.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1914 12 4 20   - 52 6 5 1 50.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1915 6 1 9   - 21 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1917 6 2 11   - 28 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1918 12 - 29   - 58 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1919 11 1 15   - 33 7 4 0 63.64% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 75 13 90   0 219 46 26 3 61.33% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1910 10 2 1   - 8 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
Glebe 1911-12, 1914-15, 1917-19 59 10 88   - 206 37 21 1 62.71% Match list
North Sydney 1913 6 1 1   - 5 1 3 2 16.67% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 75 13 90   0 219 46 26 3 61.33% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911 2 - 1   - 2 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1911 2 0 1   0 2 0 2 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1910 10 2 1   - 8 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
Glebe 1911-12, 1914-15, 1917-19 63 11 95   - 223 39 23 1 61.90% Match list
North Sydney 1913 6 1 1   - 5 1 3 2 16.67% Match list
Overall 1910-1919 79 14 97   0 236 48 28 3 60.76% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Aug 2019 01:58:43 +0000 (Sydney time)