Parramatta Eels
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 1 NPC |
4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | QF NPC |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | SF NPC |
14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mick DELROY | FB | C | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | FB | FB | FB | W | C | W | ||||||||||||
Tony CHALMERS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||
John MUGGLETON | C | C | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | L | 2R | 2R | ||||
Brian JACKSON | C | FE | FE | FE | B | W | C | C | C | B | B | ||||||||||||||||
Eric GROTHE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Brett KENNY | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
Peter STERLING | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||
Stan JURD | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Earnie GARLAND | H | B | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||
Terry LEABEATER | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Peter WYNN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R |
Steve SHARP | 2R | 2R | H | H | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Mark LAURIE | L | L | L | L | C | C | C | FE | FE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | C | L | C | L | FE |
Graeme ATKINS | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | B | B | FB | W | B | ||||||||||||||
Jeremy LILLIS | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Steve ELLA | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louis TAKAIRANGI | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff BUGDEN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael MOSELEY | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||
Graham SETTREE | B | 2R | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||
Glenn MANSFIELD | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike EDEN | HB | B | B | HB | FE | FE | FE | HB | B | B | B | HB | |||||||||||||||
Tony COSATTO | B | W | C | C | B | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter FORD | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | ||||||
Neil HUNT | B | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Bob LINDNER | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||||
Don PRICE | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeff PERL | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brett SCOTT | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FB | ||||||||||||||||
Ken WOLFFE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||
Danny CRNKOVICH | B | W | B | B | B | B | B | FB | W | FB | W | B | B | ||||||||||||||
Michael ERICKSON | C | C | C | C | B | W | B | W | B | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | |||||||
Paul TAYLOR | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | H | HB | HB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||
Rod SLATER | B | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | ||||||||||||||||
Paul MARES | B | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark BARNES | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave PERRY | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Blair KURTZ | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRL | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 30 | Delroy | Chalmers | Muggleton 1G | Jackson | Grothe | Kenny | Sterling | Laurie | Sharp 1T | Wynn | Leabeater | Garland | Jurd | Atkins | Lillis | |||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 32 | Atkins 1T | Chalmers | Muggleton | Ella 1T 4G | Takairangi | Jackson | Sterling | Laurie | Sharp | Wynn | Leabeater | Moseley | Bugden | Lillis | Settree | Mansfield | ||
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Illawarra | W | 25 | - | 16 | Atkins | Chalmers | Muggleton 1F | Ella | Takairangi | Jackson 1T | Eden 1T 6G | Laurie | Settree | Wynn | Lillis | Sharp 1T | Bugden▮ | Cosatto | Ford | Leabeater | ||
NSWRL | Round 4 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 26 | Atkins | Chalmers | Delroy | Ella | Cosatto | Jackson | Sterling | Laurie | Muggleton 2G | Wynn | Lillis | Sharp | Bugden | Hunt | Ford | Eden | Leabeater | |
NSWRL | Round 5 | Canterbury | W | 20 | - | 8 | Atkins | Chalmers | Cosatto | Laurie | Delroy | Kenny | Sterling 1T | Lindner | Muggleton 1T 6G | Wynn | Leabeater | Moseley | Bugden | Lillis | Ford | |||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Souths | W | 19 | - | 6 | Atkins 1T | Chalmers 1T | Cosatto | Laurie | Grothe | Kenny | Sterling 1T 1F | Lindner | Muggleton 3G | Wynn | Leabeater | Moseley | Bugden | Price | Ford | Perl | Scott | |
NSWRL | Round 7 | Cronulla | L | 24 | - | 26 | Atkins | Grothe 1T | Laurie | Wolffe | Chalmers | Kenny | Sterling | Lindner 2T | Muggleton 4G | Wynn 1T | Leabeater | Moseley | Bugden | Jackson | Crnkovich | Eden | Price | |
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | North Sydney | W | 18 | - | 4 | Delroy 1T | Crnkovich 1T | Erickson | Wolffe | Jackson | Laurie 1T | Eden 3G | Lindner | Muggleton | Wynn | Price | Moseley | Leabeater | Ford | Sharp | Lillis | Mansfield | |
NSWRL | Round 8 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 28 | Delroy | Atkins | Wolffe | Erickson | Grothe | Laurie 1T | Sterling 1T | Lindner | Muggleton 4G | Wynn | Leabeater | Moseley | Price | Mansfield | Garland | Crnkovich | ||
NSWRL | Round 9 | Canberra | W | 30 | - | 22 | Delroy | Grothe | Wolffe 1T | Erickson | Takairangi | Eden | Sterling | Lindner 2T | Muggleton 5G | Laurie | Leabeater | Moseley | Wynn | Atkins | Hunt 1T | Price 1T | Ford | |
NSWRL | Round 10 | Illawarra | L | 8 | - | 16 | Delroy | Takairangi 1T | Wolffe | Erickson | Grothe | Eden | Sterling | Lindner | Muggleton | Laurie | Leabeater | Moseley | Wynn | Hunt | Crnkovich 1T | Ford | Price | |
NSWRL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 12 | - | 5 | Taylor | Hunt | Wolffe | Kenny 1T | Grothe 1T | Eden 2G | Sterling | Lindner | Wynn | Laurie | Leabeater | Garland | Lillis | Erickson | Price | Slater | ||
NSWRL | Round 12 | St George | W | 21 | - | 20 | Taylor | Hunt | Wolffe | Muggleton 6G 1F | Erickson | Kenny | Sterling | Lindner 1T | Wynn 1T | Laurie | Lillis | Garland | Bugden | Slater | Ford | Delroy | ||
NSWRL | Round 13 | Penrith | W | 23 | - | 10 | Taylor 1T | Grothe 1T | Wolffe | Muggleton 3G | Hunt | Kenny 1T | Sterling 1F | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Lillis | Garland | Slater | Erickson 1T | Leabeater | |||
National Panasonic Cup | Semi Final | Penrith | L | 22 | - | 32 | Taylor | Hunt | Muggleton 3G | Wolffe | Erickson 1T | Kenny 1T | Sterling 1T | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Jurd | Garland | Leabeater | Chalmers | Mares 1T | Sharp | Slater | |
NSWRL | Round 14 | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 19 | Taylor | Hunt | Wolffe | Muggleton | Chalmers | Kenny | Sterling | Lindner | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Moseley | Jurd | Delroy | Erickson | Scott | Mares | |
NSWRL | Round 15 | Western Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 16 | Delroy | Erickson | Muggleton 7G 1F | Jackson 3T | Chalmers | Scott | Eden | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Jurd | Moseley | Mares | Leabeater | Mansfield | Crnkovich 2T | Barnes | |
NSWRL | Round 17 | Manly | L | 22 | - | 30 | Taylor | Erickson 1T | Muggleton 1T 1G | Jackson | Chalmers 1T | Kenny 1T | Sterling | Lindner 1T | Laurie | Wynn | Leabeater | Moseley | Jurd | Crnkovich | ||||
NSWRL | Round 18 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 22 | Delroy | Erickson | Muggleton 1G | Jackson | Chalmers 1T | Kenny | Sterling | Lindner | Laurie | Wynn | Leabeater | Taylor | Jurd | Cosatto | Ford | |||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Souths | L | 8 | - | 12 | Delroy | Erickson | Muggleton 2G | Cosatto | Chalmers 1T | Scott | Taylor | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Slater | Moseley | Leabeater | Crnkovich | Eden | Sharp | ||
NSWRL | Round 20 | Cronulla | L | 4 | - | 16 | Crnkovich | Delroy | Erickson | Cosatto | Chalmers | Scott | Taylor | Laurie | Ford | Wynn | Slater | Moseley | Leabeater | Mansfield | Muggleton 1T | Settree | Eden | |
NSWRL | Round 21 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 2 | Taylor | Crnkovich | Delroy | Erickson | Chalmers | Scott 1T | Sterling 3T | Muggleton | Ford 1T | Laurie | Slater 4G | Moseley | Wynn 1T | Eden | Sharp | Settree | ||
NSWRL | Round 22 | Canberra | W | 20 | - | 4 | Crnkovich 1T | Delroy | Erickson | Laurie | Chalmers | Scott 1T▮ | Sterling | Lindner | Ford | Muggleton 1T | Slater 4G | Moseley | Wynn | Perry | Settree | Sharp | Barnes | |
NSWRL | Round 23 | Illawarra | W | 17 | - | 14 | Taylor▮ | Crnkovich | Erickson 1T | Kenny | Chalmers | Scott 1T | Eden 2G 1F | Laurie | Ford | Muggleton | Slater | Moseley | Wynn 1T | Atkins | ||||
NSWRL | Round 24 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 27 | Atkins | Erickson 1T | Kenny 1T | Laurie | Chalmers | Scott | Sterling | Lindner | Ford | Sharp | Jurd | Moseley | Wynn | Slater 1G | Barnes | Crnkovich | ||
NSWRL | Round 25 | St George | W | 34 | - | 16 | Taylor | Atkins 1T 2G | Erickson | Kenny 1T | Chalmers 1T | Scott | Sterling | Laurie 1T | Ford 1T▮ | Settree 1T | Jurd | Moseley | Wynn 1T | Crnkovich | Slater 1G | Jackson | Kurtz | |
NSWRL | Round 26 | Penrith | W | 30 | - | 4 | Scott 1T | Perl 1T 3G | Erickson | Kenny 1T | Chalmers 2T | Laurie | Sterling | Ford | Settree | Wynn 1T | Jurd | Moseley | Price | Atkins | Jackson |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin
Sources:
NSWRL Rugby League Yearbook 1987-88