Ray Laird

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Raymond Laird
Nickname(s)
Turtle
Born
Sunday, 27th July, 1941
Died
Saturday, 2nd February, 2019 (Aged 77 years and 190 days)

Known Family Links

Brother
Graham Laird

Biography

Queensland fullback had a brief stay with St George in 1962 (reserve grade premiers) before returning to his home state. Laird first played for Queensland as a 22-year-old in 1963 against NSW and South Africa and was to be a frequent state rep during the 1960s. He was called into Australia's Second Test side that lost to Great Britain in 1970 following an injury to Graeme Langlands. Laird was over-looked for the deciding Test that year when selectors opted for goal-kicking Easts fullback Allan McKean.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1970 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1963, 1965-66, 1969-71 18 2 16   - 38 1 17 0 5.56% Match list
Overall 1963-1971 18 2 16   0 38 1 17 0 5.56% Match list

Your Say

Don Laird says: Don't recall Dad playing for St George, proud as punch when he made the Team of Century for North Queensland, Sunshine Coast and Toowoomba. (03/07/2011)

Adam says: Yeh ray! thats awesome! (04/02/2012)

Raymond laird says: He had a passion for football and lived it (16/06/2015)

Roger says: Lovely bloke.Great player.I rented a house from him in Rocky in 1972.Went into the spare room and in his cupboard was his Qld and Aust blazer. (27/07/2015)

Anonymous says: It was a pleasure to play with and against the great Ray Laird, he changed and resurrected the Sunshine Coast/ Wide Bay league competition 1970-75. He was a true league man, tough and great leader. Benny Pike (02/02/2019)

Des Allen says: ray coached me and taught me so much anout the game. A great coach and even a better man (05/02/2019)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Apr 2021 23:11:36 +1000 (Sydney time)