Super League III 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Wigan 
Minor Premiers
Wigan 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
251
No. Of Players
331
Top Tryscorer
Anthony Sullivan (26)
Top Pointscorer
Andrew Farrell (333)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Wigan11101-40479+32512111-358143+21523212-76222242+540
2. Leeds12111-387179+2081183-275190+8523194-66236938+293
3. Halifax12111-365142+2231174-293248+4523185-65839036+268
4. St Helens12831427236+1911165-246223+2323148167345929+214
5. Bradford1275-269215+541156-229235-6231211-49845024+48
6. Castleford Tigers1165-227266-3912471219256-37231012144652221-76
7. London1165-225197+281248-190279-89231013-41547620-61
8. Sheffield Eagles11461246219+2712471249322-7323813249554118-46
9. Hull1266-253239+141129-168335-16723815-42157416-153
10. Warrington12561260272-121129-151373-22223715141164515-234
11. Salford1147-154237-8312291165338-17323616131957513-256
12. Huddersfield11110-178372-19412111-110453-34323221-2888254-537
  • Total games played: 138
  • Total points scored: 6,048
  • Average points per game: 43.83
  • Best attack: Wigan Warriors (33.13 ppg - 151.17%)
  • Best defense: Wigan Warriors (9.65 ppg - 44.03%)
  • Worst attack: Huddersfield (12.52 ppg - 57.13%)
  • Worst defense: Huddersfield (35.87 ppg - 163.68%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Bradford Bulls 5th Elimination Playoff 13 13 0 591 532 Matthew ELLIOTT 13 - Tevita VAIKONA 170 -Steve McNAMARA Odsal 13,026
Castleford Tigers 6th 12 13 1 509 587 Stuart RAPER 10 - Danny ORR 104 -Brad DAVIS Wheldon Road 6,777
Halifax Blue Sox 3rd Elimination Semi 19 8 0 740 469 John PENDLEBURY 14 - Gavin CLINCH
Martin MOANA
172 -Martin PEARSON The Shay
Thrum
5,668
Huddersfield 12th Wooden Spoon 2 22 0 296 853 Garry SCHOFIELD 13 - Danny ARNOLD 52 -Danny ARNOLD Alfred McAlpine 5,142
Hull Sharks 9th 10 16 0 535 627 Peter WALSH 13 - Filimoni SERU
Alan HUNTE
105 -Graeme HALLAS Boulevard 5,514
Leeds Rhinos 2nd Runners Up 21 7 0 739 433 Graham MURRAY 21 - Francis CUMMINS 283 -Iestyn HARRIS Headingley 11,754
London Broncos 7th 13 14 0 534 570 Tony CURRIE 12 - Chris RYAN 84 -Terry MATTERSON The Stoop 3,805
St Helens 4th Final Eliminator 18 10 1 873 625 Shaun McRAE 26 - Anthony SULLIVAN 227 -Sean LONG Knowsley 7,061
Salford Reds 11th 9 17 1 500 613 Andy GREGORY 11 - Nathaniel McAVOY
Josh WHITE
Darren ROGERS
92 -Steve BLAKELEY The Willows 4,819
Sheffield Eagles 8th 13 13 2 716 606 John KEAR 19 - Keith SENIOR 155 -Mark ASTON Don Valley 4,462
Warrington Wolves 10th 8 16 1 475 686 Darryl VAN DER VELDE 11 - Mark FORSTER 119 -Lee BRIERS Wilderspool 4,897
Wigan Warriors 1st Premiers 27 3 0 989 265 John MONIE 17 - Jason ROBINSON 333 -Andrew FARRELL Central Park 11,294

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Oct 2nd St Helens 46 Bradford 24 S. Cummings Knowsley 8,393 View
Oct 4th Leeds 13 Halifax 6 R. Smith Headingley 10,451 View
Oct 9th Halifax 30 St Helens 37 S. Presley The Shay 5,451 View
Oct 11th Wigan 17 Leeds 4 S. Cummings Central Park 12,941 View
Oct 18th Leeds 44 St Helens 16 S. Cummings Headingley 13,233 View
Oct 24th Wigan 10 Leeds 4 R. Smith Old Trafford 43,533 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 07:46:20 +0000 (Sydney time)