Second Division 2019

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
90
No. Of Games
308
No. Of Players
505
Top Tryscorer
Matthew Ashton (30)
Top Pointscorer
Mark Kheirallah (292)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Toronto Wolfpack1414--598148+45013121-412208+20427261-101035652+654
2. Toulouse13103-486190+29614104-391256+13527207-87744640+431
3. York City13103-343204+13914941269325-5627197161252939+83
4. Leigh14122-484274+2101367-308284+2427189-79255836+234
5. Featherstone14104-484235+2491376-353236+117271710-83747134+366
6. Bradford14941355218+1371376-362304+58271610171752233+195
7. Sheffield1385-416283+1331477-332411-79271512-74869430+54
8. Widnes1394-384245+1391459-262341-79271413-64658628+60
9. Halifax1376-345249+96143101257436-179271016160268521-83
10. Swinton1367-284300-1614491335503-168271016161980321-184
11. Batley14671240372-13213211-222384-16227818146275617-294
12. Dewsbury13391274331-57143101239390-15127619251372114-208
13. Barrow143101279369-9013211-200492-29227521147986111-382
14. Rochdale14113-212654-44213-13-130614-48427126-34212682-926
  • Total games played: 189
  • Total points scored: 9,256
  • Average points per game: 48.97
  • Best attack: Toronto Wolfpack (37.41 ppg - 152.79%)
  • Best defense: Toronto Wolfpack (13.19 ppg - 53.87%)
  • Worst attack: Rochdale Hornets (12.67 ppg - 51.75%)
  • Worst defense: Rochdale Hornets (46.96 ppg - 191.79%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 14th Toulouse 44 York City 6 G. Dolan Ernest-Argelès 1,132 View
Qualif Final Sep 15th Leigh 18 Featherstone 34 G. Hewer Leigh Sports 2,600 View
Semi Final Sep 21st York City 4 Featherstone 30 B. Thaler Bootham Crescent 3,222 View
Semi Final Sep 22nd Toronto Wolfpack 40 Toulouse 24 G. Hewer Lamport Stadium 9,325 View
Prelim Final Sep 29th Toulouse 12 Featherstone 36 R. Hicks Ernest-Argelès   View
Grand Final Oct 5th Toronto Wolfpack 24 Featherstone 6 C. Kendall Lamport Stadium 9,974 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow Raiders 13th 6 23 1 563 918 Crarey Aspinwall 13 - Cross 128 -Dallimore Prestige Stadium 1,341
Batley Bulldogs 11th 13 21 1 663 862 Diskin Brambani 10 - Jouffret 98 -Jouffret Fox's Biscuits 1,281
Bradford Bulls 6th 22 12 1 864 698 Kear Crossley 18 - Ryan 136 -Keyes Odsal 4,418 Yorkshire Cup
Dewsbury Rams 12th 10 22 2 675 885 Greenwood Sykes 11 - Worrincy 103 -Sykes Tetley's 1,149
Featherstone Rovers 5th 21 14 0 1037 612 Carr Lockwood 17 - King 265 -Chisholm L.D. Nutrition 2,125
Halifax RLFC 9th 14 19 1 734 851 Marshall, Grix Murrell 16 - Tyrer 242 -Tyrer MBI Shay (13), Cougar (1), Olympic Legacy (1) 1,595
Leigh Centurions 4th 21 12 0 943 660 Duffy Higham 17 - Thornley 198 -Ridyard Leigh Sports (16), Totally Wicked (1) 3,065 Qualifying Final
Rochdale Hornets 14th 2 28 0 388 1403 Forster Mitchell 6 - Wood, Ainscough 114 -Abram Crown Oil Arena 773
Sheffield Eagles 7th 19 13 0 898 784 Aston James 20 - Thackeray 216 -Walker Olympic Legacy 906 1895 Cup
Swinton Lions 10th 10 18 1 659 885 Littler Lloyd, Bennion 30 - Ashton 128 -Ashton Heywood Road (12), Fox's Biscuits (1) 1,078
Toronto Wolfpack 1st 28 1 0 1074 386 McDermott McCrone 27 - Russell 278 -O'Brien Lamport Stadium (12), Kingston Park (1), New River (1) 6,968
Toulouse Olympique 2nd 21 9 0 957 528 Houles Ader 20 - Robin 292 -Kheirallah Ernest-Argelès (14), Ernest Wallon (1) * 2,391 Prelim Final
Widnes Vikings 8th 19 15 0 856 704 Purtill Craven 17 - Ince 202 -Owens Halton Security 3,836
York City Knights 3rd 22 12 1 764 722 Ford Hey, Brining 12 - Marsh 223 -Robinson Bootham Crescent (15), Ernest-Argelès (1) 2,065 Qualifying Final