Championship 1988/89

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 27

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Castleford 14 (G. Anderson, G. Boothroyd tries; M. Ketteridge 2, D. Roockley goals) drew with Featherstone Rovers 14 (D. Fox, P. Newlove tries; G. Steadman 3 goals) at Wheldon Road.
Date: Fri, 24th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Dave Carter.   Crowd: 6,749.
View  Hull FC 26 (G. Pearce 3, D. O'Hara, R. Price tries; G. Pearce 3 goals) defeated Hull Kingston Rovers 2 (M. Fletcher goal) at The Boulevard.
Date: Fri, 24th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Gerry Kershaw.   Crowd: 9,714.
View  Leeds 10 (L. Crooks, G. Schofield tries; D. Creasser goal) defeated Bradford Northern 7 (K. Fairbank try; D. Hobbs goal; P. Harkin field goal) at Headingley.
Date: Fri, 24th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Stephen Haigh.   Crowd: 12,398.
View  Wakefield Trinity 27 (P. Eden 2, N. Bell, M. Conway, P. Fox tries; K. Harcombe 3 goals; K. Harcombe field goal) defeated Halifax 10 (P. Medley, S. Smith tries; S. Smith goal) at Belle Vue.
Date: Fri, 24th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Steve Cross.   Crowd: 5,772.
View  Featherstone Rovers 25 (C. Bibb, G. Booth, I. Smales tries; G. Steadman 5, D. Fox goals; D. Fox field goal) defeated Hull FC 22 (G. Pearce, P. Welham, P. Windley tries; G. Pearce 4 goals; G. Pearce 2 field goals) at Post Office Road.
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Frank Tickle.   Crowd: 4,584.
View  Leeds 23 (J. Bentley, D. Creasser, P. Ford, G. Schofield tries; D. Creasser 3 goals; D. Creasser field goal) defeated Halifax 20 (T. Anderson 2, J. Lyons, J. Ramshaw tries; S. Smith 2 goals) at Thrum Hall.
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Dave Carter.   Crowd: 10,020.
View  Hull Kingston Rovers 32 (A. Sullivan 3, L. Richardson tries; M. Fletcher 7 goals; C. Armstrong, M. Smith field goals) defeated Castleford 30 (S. Horo, P. Mirfin, D. Roockley, D. Sampson tries; M. Ketteridge 7 goals) at Craven Park (Hull, Old).
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Stephen Haigh.   Crowd: 3,760.
View  Wigan 27 (S. Edwards 3, D. Betts, T. Iro tries; A. Gregory 3 goals; A. Gregory field goal) defeated Oldham 21 (P. Lord, S. Robinson, A. Ruane tries; D. Platt 4 goals; A. Ruane field goal) at The Watersheddings.
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: John Holdsworth.   Crowd: 6,841.
View  Widnes 44 (M. Offiah 3, A. Currier, J. Davies, R. Eyres, D. Hulme tries; J. Davies 8 goals) defeated St Helens 16 (S. Cooper try; P. Loughlin 6 goals) at Knowsley Road.
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Brian Galtress.   Crowd: 16,009.
View  Warrington 18 (B. McGinty 2, N. Harmon tries; J. Woods 2 goals; D. Carroll 2 field goals) defeated Salford 6 (S. Gibson try; S. Kerry goal) at Wilderspool.
Date: Mon, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Kevin Steele.   Crowd: 4,408.
View  Wakefield Trinity 28 (M. Conway 2, P. Eden, T. Lazenby, A. Leuluai tries; K. Harcombe 4 goals) defeated Bradford Northern 8 (K. Fairbank try; D. Hobbs 2 goals) at Odsal Stadium.
Date: Tue, 28th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Gerry Kershaw.   Crowd: 4,244.

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 May 2014 08:12:42 +1000 (Sydney time)