Puig Aubert

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Robert Aubert Puig
Nickname(s)
Pipette
Born
Tuesday, 24th March, 1925
Died
Friday, 3rd June, 1994 (Aged 69 years and 71 days)
Place Of Birth
Andernach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

Awards & Accolades

International Hall Of Fame
1988

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1947-48, 1951-54, 1956 15 - 57   1 116 9 5 1 60.00% Match list
Overall 1947-1956 15 0 57   1 116 9 5 1 60.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1947-1956 28 - 60   8 136 14 14 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1946-1956 28 0 60   8 136 14 14 0 50.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1947-1954 4 - 12   1 26 2 1 1 50.00% Match list
Overall 1954 4 0 12   1 26 2 1 1 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Nomenclature says: Puig Aubert ranks amongst the most colourful and quirky players to grace the stage of international RL. His eccentricities on the field
included smoking a cigarette whilst playing in a game (hence his nickname), and as full-back, refusing to tackle opposition players who had made breaks through the first line of defence - turning instead to berate his team mates for the ineptness of their tackling.

Notwithstanding this he was an inspiring leader
for the champion 1951 French side and a spectacularly brillant goalkicker. He was famous for the trick shot of placing the ball where the corner post would be and kicking a goal (cornerkick soccer style) by curling it through the posts! (11/05/2012)

The Noctambulist says: Turned goal-kicking orthodoxy on its head: after placing the ball on the mound, instead of carefully measuring his steps backwards ever concentrating on the target, he would simply turn around and nonchalantly walk back several paces, turn again, take aim and kick. Very different! (22/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 23 Feb 2020 00:44:49 +0000 (Sydney time)