Des Morris

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
DJ
Born
Tuesday, 20th April, 1948
Current Age
66 years and 3 days

Known Family Links

Brother
Rod Morris

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1969-70, 1972-73, 1976, 1979 10 2 -   1 7 2 8 0 20.00% Match list
Brisbane Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1969-1979 11 2 0   1 7 2 9 0 18.18% Match list

Your Say

Geoff Hughes says: Des Morris is a legend of Queensland Rugby League...he played for Queensland 15 times,captained Brisbane Easts Tigers for years winning premierships along the way.He also coached them and Wynnum-Manly to premierships as well(Wally Lewis was in the 1982 side that Des coached).The best Queensland player not to play for Australia..he was ruled out with a heart murmour..he is now an Australian selector. (05/03/2011)

Mike Higgison says: Wally Lewis was not in the 1982 Wynnum Manly side. He was still at Valleys until he joined the Seagulls in 1984. David Green was captain of Wynnum that year. (12/08/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 08 Dec 2013 21:16:51 +1100 (Sydney time)