Third Division 2019

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
87
No. Of Games
228
No. Of Players
414
Top Tryscorer
Kieran Gill (26)
Top Pointscorer
Carl Forber (172)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Whitehaven10712270124+1461082-312159+15320153258228332+299
2. Oldham1082-358176+1821073-297165+13220155-65534130+314
3. Newcastle Thunder1082-410178+23210631331186+14520145174136429+377
4. Doncaster1064-278135+1431064-286174+11220128-56430924+255
5. Hunslet Hawks1046-284205+791082-312174+13820128-59637924+217
6. Workington Town1073-334205+12910361258273-1520109159247821+114
7. North Wales1055-235210+251046-254291-3720911-48950118-12
8. Keighley1064-273282-910271174294-12020811144757617-129
9. London Skolars10451226241-151037-214301-8720712144054215-102
10. Coventry Bears1037-203396-1931019-162433-27120416-3658298-464
11. West Wales1019-142528-38610-10-80563-48320119-22210912-869
  • Total games played: 110
  • Total points scored: 5,693
  • Average points per game: 51.75
  • Best attack: Newcastle Thunder (37.05 ppg - 143.19%)
  • Best defense: Whitehaven Warriors (14.15 ppg - 54.69%)
  • Worst attack: West Wales Raiders (11.10 ppg - 42.90%)
  • Worst defense: West Wales Raiders (54.55 ppg - 210.82%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Coventry Bears 10th 4 17 0 381 867 Tom TSANG 15 - Elliot HALL 84 -Elliot HALL Webb Ellis Road (4)
Butts Park Arena (3)
Ivor Preece (3)
402
Doncaster RLFC 4th 18 12 0 828 517 Richard HORNE 15 - Jason TALI
Sam DOHERTY
128 -Matty BEHARRELL Keepmoat (12)
L.D. Nutrition (2)
582 Prelim Final
Hunslet Hawks 5th 13 12 0 728 516 Gary THORNTON 17 - Gareth POTTS 134 -Reece DEAN South Leeds 560 Qualifying Final
Keighley Cougars 8th 9 13 1 499 642 Craig LINGARD 15 - Jack MILLER 135 -Benn HARDCASTLE Cougar (11)
Recreation Gnd (1)
875
London Skolars 9th 7 13 1 458 573 Jermaine COLEMAN 11 - Jordan WILLIAMS 125 -Neil THORMAN New River 414
Newcastle Thunder 3rd 18 9 1 955 487 Jason PAYNE 26 - Kieran GILL 104 -Kieran GILL Kingston Park 1,059 Runners Up
North Wales Crusaders 7th 10 12 0 534 535 Mike GRADY 18 - Rob MASSAM 126 -Ben STEAD Queensway 340
Oldham 2nd 19 7 0 849 467 Scott NAYLOR 17 - Danny LANGTREE 134 -Paul CROOK Vestacare (15)
Bower Fold (1)
654 Runners Up
West Wales Raiders 11th 1 21 0 228 1209 Kim WILLIAMS 4 - Steve PARRY
Patrick JENNINGS
Mickael SABOUR
Phil COWBURN
58 -Phil COWBURN Llanelli 259
Whitehaven Warriors 1st 16 5 2 689 357 Gary CHARLTON 13 - Callum PHILLIPS 148 -Jake MOORE Recreation Gnd 956
Workington Town 6th 14 12 1 734 728 Leon PRYCE 12 - Perry SINGLETON 172 -Carl FORBER Derwent Park (9)
Borough Park (3)
923 Semi Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 15th Hunslet Hawks 24 Workington Town 32 T. Grant South Leeds 332 View
Sep 15th Newcastle Thunder 6 Doncaster 20 B. Pearson Kingston Park 668 View
Sep 22nd Newcastle Thunder 38 Workington Town 18 J. Child Kingston Park 687 View
Sep 22nd Oldham 22 Doncaster 12 L. Moore Vestacare 529 View
Sep 29th Newcastle Thunder 34 Doncaster 4 J. Smith Kingston Park 3,577 View
Oct 6th Oldham 18 Newcastle Thunder 14 G. Hewer Vestacare 1,203 View