Third Division 2006

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
91
No. Of Games
227
No. Of Players
0
Top Tryscorer
()
Top Pointscorer
()

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Dewsbury11101-381136+2451192-312218+9422193-69335438+339
2. Sheffield Eagles11101-392182+2101183-416208+20822184-80839036+418
3. Celtic1183-388182+20611641342205+13722147173038729+343
4. Featherstone Rovers11101-343224+11911461253280-2722147159650429+92
5. Swinton1183-392257+13511551249218+3122138164147527+166
6. Barrow1183-327208+1191147-272273-1221210-59948124+118
7. Gateshead1156-311258+531165-236282-46221111-54754022+7
8. Workington Town1174-314309+51138-244336-92221012-55864520-87
9. London Skolars11371250314-641129-156462-30622516140677611-370
10. Hunslet Hawks11362209303-9411110-202314-11222416241161710-206
11. Keighley11461253307-5411-11-166429-2632241714197369-317
12. Blackpool1138-148370-22211191202483-2812241713508539-503
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 6,758
  • Average points per game: 51.20
  • Best attack: Sheffield Eagles (36.73 ppg - 143.48%)
  • Best defense: Dewsbury Rams (16.09 ppg - 62.85%)
  • Worst attack: Blackpool Panthers (15.91 ppg - 62.15%)
  • Worst defense: Blackpool Panthers (38.77 ppg - 151.45%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow Raiders 6th 14 12 0 697 611 Paul CRAREY - - -- Craven Park * 975 Qualifying Final
Blackpool Panthers 12th 4 18 1 360 871 - - - -- Woodlands * 176
Celtic Crusaders 3rd 15 9 1 836 444 - - - -- Brewery * 623 Prelim Final
Dewsbury Rams 1st 20 4 0 765 386 Andy KELLY - - -- Tetley's * 591
Featherstone Rovers 4th 17 9 1 748 617 David HOBBS - - -- Lionheart * 1,024 Semi Final
Gateshead Thunder 7th 11 13 0 575 606 - - - -- Gateshead * 0 Qualifying Final
Hunslet Hawks 10th 5 17 2 431 641 Roy SAMPSON - - -- John Charles * 1,259
Keighley Cougars 11th 5 18 1 463 780 Peter ROE - - -- Cougar * 0
London Skolars 9th 6 17 1 426 838 Latham TAWHAI - - -- New River * 280
Sheffield Eagles 2nd 20 5 0 887 458 - - - -- Don Valley * 0 Runners Up
Swinton Lions 5th 17 10 1 791 608 Paul KIDD - - -- Park Lane * 451 Runners Up
Workington Town 8th 10 13 0 570 661 - - - -- Derwent Park * 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 17th Featherstone Rovers 46 Gateshead 18 Lionheart   View
Sep 17th Swinton 26 Barrow 20 Park Lane   View
Sep 22nd Sheffield Eagles 26 Celtic 16 Don Valley   View
Sep 24th Featherstone Rovers 14 Swinton 27 Lionheart   View
Oct 1st Celtic 26 Swinton 27 Brewery   View
Oct 8th Sheffield Eagles 35 Swinton 10 Don Valley   View