2005 LHF Healthplan National League 2

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Runners Up
Batley 
Wooden Spoon
London 
Top Tryscorer
Peter Fox, Darren Rogers (21)
Top Pointscorer
Lee Marsh (233)
No. Of Teams
11
No. Of Games
96
No. Of Players
352
No. Of Tries
889
No. Of Goals
725 / 1,040 (69.71%)
No. Of F.Goals
30
Total Attendance
77,575 *
Average Crowd
817 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
793 *
Highest Crowd
3,224 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
3,224 *
Lowest Crowd
200 *
Mean Scoreline
35-17
Median Scoreline
32-18
Highest Scoreline
84-12
Lowest Scoreline
6-14
Highest Team Score
Swinton (84-12)
Average PPG
56.58

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. York City Knights972-388166222981-29519010518153-68335630+32737.9419.78
2. Dewsbury Rams972-3121261869621214224-1018134152635027+17629.2219.44
3. Workington Town98-129019892954-217244-2718134150744227+6528.1724.56
4. Swinton Lions963-372197175954-2512371418117-62343422+18934.6124.11
5. Hunslet Hawks963-23919643954-2371894818117-47638522+9126.4421.39
6. Gateshead Thunder963-259207529261257301-441889151650817+828.6728.22
7. Sheffield Eagles945-176226-50945-238303-6518810-41452916-11523.0029.39
8. Keighley Cougars9261189236-47927-170235-651841313594719-11219.9426.17
9. Blackpool Panthers918-207331-124927-149292-14318315-3566236-26719.7834.61
10. London Skolars918-119284-165918-139336-19718216-2586204-36214.3334.44

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Quarter Final Sep 18 Swinton 40 Hunslet 28 R. Laughton Park Lane 581 View
Quarter Final 18 Workington 47 Gateshead 12 M. Dawber Derwent Park 949 View
Semi Final 25 Batley 40 Dewsbury 20 P. Bentham Mount Pleasant 1,961 View
Semi Final 25 Workington 17 Swinton 16 B. Thaler Derwent Park 1,263 View
Prelim Final Oct 2 Dewsbury 26 Workington 18 J. King Tetley's 1,452 View
Grand Final 9 Batley 28 Dewsbury 26 B. Thaler Mount Pleasant   View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Batley Bulldogs 7 4 0 264 265 - - 2 - Roden, Sibson, Eaton 28 -Eaton Mount Pleasant * 1,118 Runners Up
Blackpool Panthers 9th 3 21 1 490 884 - - 10 - Godbee 120 -Johnstone Woodlands (12), Lightfoot Green (1) 423
Dewsbury Rams 2nd 16 11 1 763 605 - - 21 - Rogers 169 -Maloney Tetley's 1,081 Runners Up
Gateshead Thunder 6th 10 15 1 649 818 - - 13 - Liddell 202 -Birch Gateshead * 364 Quarter Final
Hunslet Hawks 5th 13 14 0 614 705 - - 15 - Rayner 112 -Wray John Charles (12), Woodlands (1) 660 Quarter Final
Keighley Cougars 8th 7 18 1 594 719 - - 10 - Bramald 91 -Ashton Cougar 930
London Skolars 10th 2 23 0 334 991 - - 5 - Tozer, Gee, Jonker 82 -Gee New River 414
Sheffield Eagles 7th 10 16 0 555 792 - - 10 - de Chenu, Crawford 115 -Crawford Don Valley (11), Clifton Lane (1) 845
Swinton Lions 4th 18 11 1 978 757 - - 19 - English 233 -Marsh Park Lane 607 Quarter Final
Workington Town 3rd 20 9 1 855 754 - - 19 - Sione 136 -Manihera Derwent Park 1,056 Prelim Final
York City Knights 1st 18 8 1 869 599 - - 21 - Fox 129 -Thorman South Ryedale 1,917